Member Login

Jack & Jill Race

Sunday, August 25th 2019

One of the fastest growing races at WVYC, each year more and more teams are entering this fun event. Perhaps this is your year to make a good showing and meet a few more members of your Club. Dial your boat in Saturday August 24th with VRC’s Ken and Barbie Race followed by WVYC’s Jack & Jill on Sunday, August 25th 2019!

This year's organizers are Ian Lloyd and Leifka Vissers (GP26 Wraith). If you have any questions please contact Ian at IanLloyd.2010@gmail.com or call 778-868-8566. Be sure to mark the subject line of your email with “WVYC Jack and Jill Race”

 

2019 Results

Thanks to everyone for a great Sunday race, it was a windy day on the water with big waves!
The finishing order is as follows:

 Place  Boat Name   Names
 1  Ffang 
 Tim  & Lin
 2  Salacious   Jason & Sarah
 3  Incisor  William & Kerry
 4  Sam I Am  John & Steph
 5  Audrey B  Clint & Alice
 6  Rhumb Line  Martina & Gord
 7  Windyfeat  Jewells & Stephen
 8  Hitchhiker  Phil & Karen
 9  Wraith  Ian & Leifka
 10  Mariah 1  Matt & Alex
 11  Lark  Nancy & Erik


2019 Registrants


  Boat Name             Make               PHRF        Team 
1 Absolute Kaos Dash 34 66  Dave Cramb & Jill 
2 Salacious T-240 107 Jason Davies & Sarah Rosenthal
3 Maverick Melges 24 85 David Trigg & Veronica Owens
4 Wraith GP 26 82 Ian Lloyd & Leifka Vissers
5 Incisor CY 8.0 117 Kerry & William Phillips
6 Ffang Flying 15 214 Tim O'Connell & Lin Parks
7 Contagious First 36.7 81 Tracy & Declan Sacre
8 Ruckus M242 156 Sebastian Fritz & Jen 
9 Rhumb Line J29 124 Martina Sonderhoff & Jack
10 Mariah I C&C 29 200 Matthew Henderson & Alex Phizicky
 11 ADHD Melges 24 85 Ella & Brad Marchant
 12 Audrey B CY99  72 Clint Currie & Alice Moore
 13 Sam I Am Ranger 28 185 John Hilton & Steph Thomas
 14 Cool Beans Melges 24 85 Kathy Kushner & Achilles
 15 Hitchhiker Laser 28 138 Phil & Karen Barron
 16 Windyfeat Peterson 35 121 Julie Robinson & Stephen Snell
 17 Silver Bullet Martin 242 156 Jo-Ann Heinz & "Jack"
 18  Lark      Nancy Davies & Erik Sjogren
         
         




2018  Results

Last year's race faced challenging conditions, including a tide change, wind shift, and a pod of Orcas roaming through the fleet. 
Wraith and Cayoosh also participated in VRC's Ken & Barbie race, placing 1st and 4th respectively.

Name(s) Boat Name Place
 David Trigg & Veronica Owens  Boaty McBoatface 1st 
 Ian Lloyd & Leifka Vissers  Wraith 2nd 
 Jason & Sarah Davies  Cayoosh 3rd 
 Tim O'Connell & Aurora Hicks-Beach  Ffang 4th 
 William & Kerry Phillips  Incisor 5th 
 Bev& Kathy Parslow  Silver Shadow 6th 

Race Documents

Notice of Race
Sailing Instructions 
Start Times (Preliminary as of August 23nd)
Confirmed start times will be communicated at the Skippers Meeting at 9:30 am in the WVYC Clubhouse (Sunday, August 25th).