Member Login

Halibut Bank Race

2019 Collingwood Channel Race Sponsored by NAVIS Marine Insurance Brokers.

Thank you so much to the good folks at NAVIS for your continued support of Racing programs at WVYC.

May 4th 2019


This year's race is back to Collingwood Channel. This is always a fun race and hopefully, this year will be no exception.

Up to date information can also be found on our Facebook page: WVYC Racing

Note: WVYC alternates Collingwood Channel (2019) race with the Halibut Bank / Popham Island (2018) race. 

2018 Registrants

Boat Name
Skipper Name
Boat Type
 Rating
 Div
 Sail #
Home Club
 65 Red Roses II Bruce Chan/Alex Smyth  J111 45   1  CAN 38 RVYC
 Alatus  Vatche  CS 30  189  7  4546  SCYC
 Balderdash Kevin Van Hullebush  Dash 34  91  2  49303 KYC
 Cayoosh  Jason Davies  C&C 110  79  2  52768 TYCY
 Daia  Marcia & Ross Macdonald  X-41  564.3 ORC  1  CAN 11 RVYC
 Danu Brandlmayer/McGreer  Beneteau 36.7  81  2  69266 RVYC
 Desperado  Mardy Grossman JBOA 30-1  132  3  394 DCYC/VRC
 Dominatrix Richard Stewart  X-119  82  2  42382 RVYC
 Equilibrium Davide Bizzarri  Jay boat 29  122  3  3781 Bowen Island YC
 ffang  Tim OConnell Int’l Flying Fifteen  205  7  CAN3056 WVYC
 Fortissimo  Chris Ladd  Grand Surprise  72  2  5934 WVYC
 Ha a'Koa  Vic Bishop One Design 48  ORC  1  USA48006 WVYC
 Harwar  Andrew Kondratowicz J36  86  2  49141 JIBSET
 Kiss  Mark Vangolen  Farr 30  54  1  CAN 49 VRC
 Kodiak  Jason Hofman/ Ty Abrams Davidson 29  126  3  69791 WVYC
 Kraken Mark Malecek Beneteau 40.7
 57  1  60104 WVYC
 Krikkit Sijmon Hill  Abbott 36  123  3  KC 3 TCYC
 Legacy Ian Peterson
 J 109  69  2  288  
 Longboard  Peter Salusbury  Riptide 35-2  12  1  CAN74445 WVYC
 Marbella John Peters  C&C 32  187  7  9 RVYC
 Mast Transit Phil DeGeller  Niagara 26  208  7  69446 TCYC
 Mojo Mark Hansen  J/109  69  2  237 VRC
 OCD Justin Brown  Wylie 34  135  3  18792 VRC
 Redrob Richard Border  C&C 30 OD  39  1  CAN004 WVYC
 Rubato  Steve Blaine  Hanse 400e  84  2  74408 VRC
 Sawlty Trowsers  Matt Wagstaff  Melges 24  99  2  181  WVYC
 Silik Wade Harrogate  C&C 30 MkI  188  7  16617 VRC
 Rhumbline  Martina Sonderhoff  J29  125  3  69117 Jericho
 Spiny Norman  Rich Alban  Farr 30  ORC 1  CAN 3 WVYC
 Spitfire  Drew Rickard  C&C 110  79  2  74375  RVYC
 Stellar J Paul Thompson  J30  142  3  59530 VRC
 Surfrider Greg Johnston  Santa Cruz 50  9  1  CAN1015 RVYC
 Talisman Shane Alfreds  Santana 30/30  135  3  77600 VRC
 The Shadow II Peter McCarthy  TP52  -78  1  CAN52 WVYC
 Ultraman II  Jason Saunderson Ross 930  100  3  69307 RVYC
 Voila  Frank  Laser 28  138  3  166  WVYC
 Wraith  Ian Lloyd  GP 26  85  2  18  WVYC

 

Important Documents/Links