event burgee venue burgee

Wednesday Evening Series - 3, 2012

West Vancouver Yacht Club

Preliminary Results

1 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Ratings: TCF, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Name Boat Type Sail Number Skipper Name Club PHRF R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st 1 M Power Farr 30 63 James & Horst Duess WVYC ORC 2.0 1.0 (6.0) 1.0 3.0 13.0 7.0
2nd 1 65 Red Roses Farr 30 007 Bruce Chan WVYC ORC 1.0 (4.0) 2.0 4.0 2.0 13.0 9.0
3rd 1 The Shadow 1D35 35019 Peter McCarthy WVYC ORC (9.0 DNC) 1.0 5.0 9.0 DNC 1.0 25.0 16.0
4th 1 Mischief Melges 32 156 Iain Morris WVYC ORC (9.0 DNC) 3.0 1.0 3.0 9.0 DNC 25.0 16.0
5th 1 Prowler FT 10M 37 Kirk Leslie WVYC ORC 4.0 DNF 5.0 4.0 5.0 (9.0 DNC) 27.0 18.0
6th 1 Short Circuit Farr 30 49 Donovan Davidson WVYC ORC (9.0 DNC) 6.0 3.0 2.0 9.0 DNC 29.0 20.0
7th 1 Spiny Norman Farr 30 3003 Rich Alban WVYC No Cert (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 45.0 36.0
7th 1 Rock On FT 10M 14 Mike & Graham Shivers WVYC ORC (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 45.0 36.0

2 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Name Boat Type Sail Number Skipper Name Club PHRF R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st 2 Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 Craig Lees WVYC 81 2.0 (4.0) 4.0 3.0 2.0 15.0 11.0
2nd 2 Merlin C&C-115 74401 David Wilson EHYC 75 3.0 3.0 5.0 (7.0) 1.0 19.0 12.0
3rd 2 Root 66 Melges 24 66 Alejandro Esoup WVYC 99 5.0 DNF 2.0 2.0 9.0 (11.0 DNC) 29.0 18.0
4th 2 Fortissimo Grand Surprise 5934 Chris Ladd WVYC 72 (11.0 DNC) 6.0 3.0 8.0 3.0 31.0 20.0
5th 2 Aquaholics Melges 24 184 Ryan Cutting WVYC 99 (11.0 DNC) 5.0 1.0 4.0 11.0 DNC 32.0 21.0
6th 2 Ocean pearl Melges 24 15 Harry Coleman WVYC 99 1.0 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 1.0 11.0 DNC 35.0 24.0
7th 2 678 Melges 24 678 Steve Fleckenstein WVYC 99 (11.0 DNC) 1.0 11.0 DNC 6.0 11.0 DNC 40.0 29.0
8th 2 Honey Badger Melges 24 591 Mike Bond WVYC 99 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 2.0 11.0 DNC 46.0 35.0
9th 2 Sawlty Trowsers Melges 24 181 Matt Wagstaffe WVYC 99 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 5.0 11.0 DNC 49.0 38.0
10th 2 WZ Melges 24 448 Robert Wissenz WVYC No Cert (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 55.0 44.0

3 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Name Boat Type Sail Number Skipper Name Club PHRF R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st 3 Frerari frers 30 69406 Keith Simpson WVYC 135 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 8.0 6.0
2nd 3 Meltemi C&C 35 mk 1 19165 Sean Hulscher WVYC 142 (6.0 DNC) 2.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 13.0 7.0
3rd 3 Nunnehi Olson 911SE 51485 Bruce Winfield EHYC 142 1.0 3.0 2.0 (6.0 DNC) 4.0 dnf 16.0 10.0
4th 3 Incisor CY8.0 74404 Clint Currie WVYC 115 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 30.0 24.0
4th 3 Wingaway C&C Redline 9515 Bill Kitchen BIYC 149 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 30.0 24.0

4 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Name Boat Type Sail Number Skipper Name Club PHRF R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st 4 Covivant C&C 32 19991 Dave Kell WVYC 175 3.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 (4.0) 13.0 9.0
2nd 4 Ed Catalina 27 74341 Ty Abrams WVYC 215 6.0 DNF 1.0 2.0 (11.0 DNC) 2.0 22.0 11.0
3rd 4 Pavane II C&C 32 49641 Steve Frewin WVYC 175 2.0 (11.0 DNC) 3.0 5.0 3.0 24.0 13.0
4th 4 Delirious Too J24 4095 Karen Johnson WVYC 173 1.0 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 25.0 14.0
5th 4 Victory J/22 266 J/22 Club WVYC 190 6.0 DNF (11.0 DNC) 4.0 6.0 8.0 dnf 35.0 24.0
6th 4 Lark C&C 27 29427 Paul Arcoite WVYC 205 (11.0 DNC) 5.0 DNF 11.0 DNC 2.0 8.0 dnf 37.0 26.0
7th 4 Catch 22 J/22 361 J/22 Club WVYC 190 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 4.0 8.0 dnf 45.0 34.0
8th 4 BLUR J24 3373 Graham Kirby WVYC 173 (11.0 DNC) 3.0 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 47.0 36.0
9th 4 Skilfish 25/07 Spencer 31 9941 Robert West WVYC 200 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 55.0 44.0
9th 4 Dusty Mauch Peterson 25 19967 Alice Moore WVYC 221 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 55.0 44.0

5 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Name Boat Type Sail Number Skipper Name Club PHRF R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st 5 Avontuur Jeanneau 84 Dave Bruynesteyn WVYC 120 (2.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 8.0 6.0
2nd 5 Takaya 15/08 C&C 35 74416 Jonathan Bell BIYC 119 3.0 (14.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 1.0 22.0 8.0
3rd 5 Ragusa Beneteau F285 54401 Declan Sacre WVYC 227 (14.0 DNC) 1.0 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 57.0 43.0
4th 5 Minor Details Andrews 26 97015 Donald Oakley WVYC 165 1.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 57.0 43.0
5th 5 Solaris Hunter 306 306 Rand Thompson WVYC 240 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 3.0 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 59.0 45.0
6th 5 Reflection Cal 29 9985 Bruce Evans WVYC 216 5.0 DNF (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 61.0 47.0
7th 5 Wild Wind Hunter Vision 32 32 Gary Wildman WVYC 198 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 70.0 56.0
7th 5 Coco 15/08 C&C 27 12168 Ross Brown WVYC 205 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 70.0 56.0
7th 5 Mystique CS 33 33 George Streadwick WVYC 186 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 70.0 56.0
7th 5 Brelissa II Olson 911 9110 Doug Portfors WVYC 172 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 70.0 56.0
7th 5 Lopeka 07/08 Hunter 34 52 Roberta Bowman WVYC 172 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 70.0 56.0
7th 5 Baloo C&C 36 74373 John Noble WVYC 162 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 70.0 56.0
7th 5 Aeolus Sceptre 36 49361 Sonia & Cam Telford WVYC 153 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 70.0 56.0

www.wvyc.bc.ca


sailingdirector@wvyc.bc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.5.1
www.sailwave.com