event burgee venue burgee

Wednesday Evening Series - Summer 2012

West Vancouver Yacht Club

Preliminary Results

1 Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 2, To count: 6, Ratings: TCF, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Name Boat Type Sail Number Skipper Name Club PHRF R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st 1 65 Red Roses Farr 30 007 Bruce Chan WVYC ORC 1.0   3.0 2.0 (9.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 (4.0) 2.0 25.0 12.0
2nd 1 M Power Farr 30 63 James & Horst Duess WVYC ORC 3.0   2.0 3.0 1.0 5.0 1.0 (9.0 DNC) (7.0 OCS) 31.0 15.0
3rd 1 Mischief Melges 32 156 Iain Morris WVYC ORC 2.0   4.0 (9.0 DNC) (9.0 DNC) 1.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 36.0 18.0
4th 1 The Shadow 1D35 35019 Peter McCarthy WVYC ORC (9.0 DNC)   1.0 1.0 (9.0 DNC) 6.0 9.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 37.0 19.0
5th 1 Prowler FT 10M 37 Kirk Leslie WVYC ORC 4.0   (9.0 DNC) (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 4.0 5.0 2.0 3.0 45.0 27.0
6th 1 Rock On FT 10M 14 Mike & Graham Shivers WVYC ORC 5.0   (9.0 DNC) (9.0 DNC) 2.0 3.0 7.0 dnf 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 53.0 35.0
7th 1 Short Circuit Farr 30 49 Donovan Davidson WVYC ORC (9.0 DNC)   (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 8.0 DNF 3.0 9.0 DNC 5.0 61.0 43.0
8th 1 Spiny Norman Farr 30 3003 Rich Alban WVYC No Cert (9.0 DNC)   (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 72.0 54.0

2 Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 2, To count: 6, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Name Boat Type Sail Number Skipper Name Club PHRF R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st 2 678 Melges 24 678 Steve Fleckenstein WVYC 99 1.0   (3.0) (3.0) 1.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 14.0 8.0
2nd 2 Merlin C&C-115 74401 David Wilson EHYC 75 3.0   1.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 (10.0 DNC) (7.0 dnf) 2.0 36.0 19.0
3rd 2 Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 Craig Lees WVYC 81 5.0   2.0 4.0 3.0 (6.0) 2.0 (7.0 dnf) 4.0 33.0 20.0
4th 2 Sawlty Trowsers Melges 24 181 Matt Wagstaffe WVYC 99 2.0   5.0 (10.0 DNC) 2.0 1.0 7.0 dnf (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 47.0 27.0
5th 2 Root 66 Melges 24 66 Alejandro Esoup WVYC 99 (10.0 DNC)   4.0 2.0 (10.0 DNC) 2.0 7.0 dnf 7.0 dnf 5.0 47.0 27.0
6th 2 Fortissimo Grand Surprise 5934 Chris Ladd WVYC 72 4.0   6.0 6.0 5.0 (9.0 DNF) (7.0 dnf) 7.0 dnf 6.0 50.0 34.0
7th 2 Ocean pearl Melges 24 15 Harry Coleman WVYC 99 (10.0 DNC)   (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 5.0 7.0 dnf 7.0 dnf 3.0 62.0 42.0
8th 2 Honey Badger Melges 24 591 Mike Bond WVYC 99 (10.0 DNC)   (10.0 DNC) 1.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 71.0 51.0
9th 2 WZ Melges 24 448 Robert Wissenz WVYC No Cert (10.0 DNC)   (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 7.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 77.0 57.0

3 Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 2, To count: 6, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Name Boat Type Sail Number Skipper Name Club PHRF R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st 3 Incisor CY8.0 74404 Clint Currie WVYC 115 (2.0)   1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (5.0 dnf) 1.0 13.0 6.0
2nd 3 Frerari frers 30 69406 Keith Simpson WVYC 135 (4.0)   3.0 2.0 2.0 (4.0) 2.0 2.0 3.0 22.0 14.0
3rd 3 Nunnehi Olson 911SE 51485 Bruce Winfield EHYC 142 (5.0)   (4.0) 3.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 dnf 1.0 2.0 26.0 17.0
4th 3 Meltemi C&C 35 mk 1 19165 Sean Hulscher WVYC 142 3.0   2.0 (6.0 DNC) 3.0 2.0 (6.0 DNC) 5.0 dnf 6.0 DNC 33.0 21.0
5th 3 Wingaway C&C Redline 9515 Bill Kitchen BIYC 149 1.0   (6.0 DNC) 4.0 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 41.0 29.0

4 Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 2, To count: 6, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Name Boat Type Sail Number Skipper Name Club PHRF R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st 4 Victory J/22 266 J/22 Club WVYC 190 5.0   (6.0) (6.0) 1.0 4.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 29.0 17.0
2nd 4 Dusty Mauch Peterson 25 19967 Alice Moore WVYC 221 4.0   4.0 4.0 2.0 2.0 (12.0 DNC) (8.0 dnf) 4.0 40.0 20.0
3rd 4 Pavane II C&C 32 49641 Steve Frewin WVYC 175 (12.0 DNC)   (12.0 DNC) 3.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 8.0 dnf 2.0 46.0 22.0
4th 4 Covivant C&C 32 19991 Dave Kell WVYC 175 (8.0)   (8.0) 5.0 5.0 5.0 3.0 4.0 1.0 39.0 23.0
5th 4 Catch 22 J/22 361 J/22 Club WVYC 190 7.0   9.0 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 1.0 7.0 dnf 2.0 5.0 55.0 31.0
6th 4 Ed Catalina 27 74341 Ty Abrams WVYC 215 5.8 RDG   3.0 7.0 3.0 6.0 7.0 dnf (8.0 dnf) (12.0 DNC) 51.8 31.8
7th 4 Ragusa Beneteau F285 54401 Declan Sacre WVYC 227 1.0   11.0 RDG 9.0 (12.0 DNC) 8.0 7.0 dnf 1.0 (12.0 DNC) 61.0 37.0
8th 4 Delirious Too J24 4095 Karen Johnson WVYC 173 2.0   2.0 1.0 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 65.0 41.0
9th 4 Lark C&C 27 29427 Paul Arcoite WVYC 205 3.0   5.0 2.0 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 70.0 46.0
10th 4 Skilfish 25/07 Spencer 31 9941 Robert West WVYC 200 6.0   7.0 8.0 6.0 7.0 (12.0 DNC) (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 70.0 46.0
11th 4 BLUR J24 3373 Graham Kirby WVYC 173 (12.0 DNC)   1.0 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 85.0 61.0

5 Fleet

Sailed: 8, Discards: 2, To count: 6, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Name Boat Type Sail Number Skipper Name Club PHRF R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st 5 Avontuur Jeanneau 84 Dave Bruynesteyn WVYC 120 (13.0 DNC)   2.0 2.0 1.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 2.0 1.0 47.0 21.0
2nd 5 Reflection Cal 29 9985 Bruce Evans WVYC 216 2.0   4.0 4.0 2.0 (13.0 DNC) (6.0 dnf) 4.0 6.0 41.0 22.0
3rd 5 Takaya 15/08 C&C 35 74416 Jonathan Bell BIYC 119 (8.0)   (5.0) 3.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 5.0 4.0 35.0 22.0
4th 5 Coco 15/08 C&C 27 12168 Ross Brown WVYC 205 (13.0 DNC)   (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 3.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 52.0 26.0
5th 5 Solaris Hunter 306 306 Rand Thompson WVYC 240 (13.0 DNC)   6.0 (13.0 DNC) 7.0 1.0 6.0 dnf 8.0 dnf 13.0 DNC 67.0 41.0
6th 5 Baloo C&C 36 74373 John Noble WVYC 162 3.0   3.0 1.0 9.0 DNF (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 68.0 42.0
7th 5 Lopeka 07/08 Hunter 34 52 Roberta Bowman WVYC 172 6.0   (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 6.0 13.0 DNC 3.0 3.0 13.0 DNC 70.0 44.0
8th 5 Minor Details Andrews 26 97015 Donald Oakley WVYC 165 1.0   (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 2.0 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 3.0 71.0 45.0
9th 5 Mystique CS 33 33 George Streadwick WVYC 186 5.0   (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 8.0 dns 2.0 80.0 54.0
10th 5 Brelissa II Olson 911 9110 Doug Portfors WVYC 172 7.0   1.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 86.0 60.0
11th 5 Wild Wind Hunter Vision 32 32 Gary Wildman WVYC 198 10.0 DNS   (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 5.0 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 93.0 67.0
12th 5 Aeolus Sceptre 36 49361 Sonia & Cam Telford WVYC 153 4.0   (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 95.0 69.0

www.wvyc.bc.ca


sailingdirector@wvyc.bc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.5.1
www.sailwave.com