event burgee venue burgee

Wednesday Evening Series - Spring 2012

West Vancouver Yacht Club

Preliminary Results

1 Fleet

Sailed: 9, Discards: 2, To count: 7, Ratings: TCF, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail Number Skipper Name Club PHRF R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st The Shadow 1D35 35019 Peter McCarthy WVYC 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 16.0 10.0
2nd 65 Red Roses Farr 30 007 Bruce Chan WVYC (9.0 DNC) (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 2.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 37.0 19.0
3rd Mischief Melges 32 159 Iain Morris WVYC (9.0 DNC) 1.0 2.0 6.0 (7.0 OCS) 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 35.0 19.0
4th Short Circuit Farr 30 49 Donovan Davidson WVYC 3.0 4.0 3.0 5.0 5.0 (9.0 DNC) (7.0) 5.0 4.0 45.0 29.0
5th M Power Farr 30 63 James & Horst Duess WVYC (9.0 DNC) 2.0 5.0 3.0 2.0 (9.0 DNC) 5.0 6.0 9.0 DNC 50.0 32.0
6th Spiny Norman Farr 30 3003 Rich Alban WVYC 2.0 (9.0 DNC) 4.0 4.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 7.0 52.0 34.0
7th Prowler FT 10M 37 Kirk Leslie WVYC (9.0 DNC) (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 6.0 8.0 DSQ 6.0 64.0 46.0
8th Rock On FT 10M 14 Mike and Graham Shivers WVYC (9.0 DNC) (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 5.0 77.0 59.0

2 Fleet

Sailed: 9, Discards: 2, To count: 7, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail Number Skipper Name Club PHRF R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st Sawlty Trowsers Melges 24 181 Matt Wagstaffe WVYC 99 2.0 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 (5.0) 3.0 19.0 11.0
2nd Merlin C&C-115 74401 David Wilson EHYC 75 1.0 (4.0) 4.0 4.0 3.0 (8.0 DNC) 2.0 1.0 1.0 28.0 16.0
3rd Root Melges 24 492 Steve Fleckenstein WVYC 99 (8.0 DNC) 2.0 1.0 (8.0 DNC) 2.0 1.0 8.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 34.0 18.0
4th Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 Craig Lees WVYC 81 3.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 RDG (8.0 DNC) (8.0 DNC) 4.0 4.0 37.0 21.0
5th Fortissimo Grand Surprise 5934 Chris Ladd WVYC 72 4.0 (5.0) 5.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 (6.0) 36.0 25.0
6th Ocean pearl Melges 24 15 Harry Coleman WVYC 99 (8.0 DNC) (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 5.0 69.0 53.0
7th WZ Melges 24 448 Robert Wissenz WVYC 99 (8.0 DNC) (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 72.0 56.0

3 Fleet

Sailed: 9, Discards: 2, To count: 7, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail Number Skipper Name Club PHRF R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st Meltemi C&C 35 mk 1 19165 Sean Hulscher WVYC 142 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) (4.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 1.0 17.0 10.0
2nd Frerari frers 30 69406 Keith Simpson WVYC 135 1.0 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 2.0 16.0 10.0
3rd Nunnehi Olson 911SE 51485 Bruce Winfield EHYC 142 (3.0) (3.0) 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 22.0 16.0

4 Fleet

Sailed: 9, Discards: 2, To count: 7, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail Number Skipper Name Club PHRF R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st Pavane II C&C 32 49641 Steve Frewin WVYC 175 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 17.0 11.0
2nd Delirious Too J24 4095 Karen Johnson WVYC 173 1.0 3.0 3.0 (10.0 DNC) 3.0 1.0 (10.0 DNC) 1.0 2.0 34.0 14.0
3rd BLUR J24 3373 Graham Kirby WVYC 173 2.0 2.0 4.0 1.0 5.0 3.0 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 47.0 27.0
4th Ed Catalina 27 74341 Ty Abrams WVYC 215 4.0 (5.0 DNF) 5.0 5.0 (7.0) 5.0 1.0 4.0 4.0 40.0 28.0
5th Skilfish Spencer 31 9941 Robert West WVYC 200 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 6.0 4.0 3.0 6.0 4.0 5.0 3.0 51.0 31.0
6th Razor's Edge J24 567 William Phillips WVYC 173 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 1.0 9.0 OCS 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 64.0 44.0
7th Covivant C&C 32 19991 Dave Kell WVYC 175 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 8.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 10.0 DNC 68.0 48.0
8th Ragusa Beneteau 285 54401 Declan Sacre WVYC 217 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 6.0 7.0 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 6.0 79.0 59.0
9th Dusty Mauch Peterson 25 19967 Alice Moore WVYC 221 (10.0 DNC) (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 5.0 85.0 65.0

5 Fleet

Sailed: 9, Discards: 2, To count: 7, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail Number Skipper Name Club PHRF R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 Total Nett
1st Aeolus - No NFS Sceptre 36 49361 Sonia & Cam Telford WVYC 153 1.0 2.0 1.0 (11.0 DNC) (3.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 24.0 10.0
2nd Avontuur - No Cert Jeanneau 84 Dave Bruynesteyn WVYC 120 (3.0) 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 19.0 13.0
3rd Silver Shadow C&C 29 309 Bev Parslow WVYC 212 2.0 3.0 4.0 (11.0 DNC) 4.0 1.0 3.0 (5.0) 5.0 38.0 22.0
4th Baloo C&C 36 74373 John Noble WVYC 141 (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 5.0 2.0 5.0 4.0 2.0 7.0 4.0 51.0 29.0
5th Lopeka Hunter 34 52 Roberta Bowman WVYC 185 (11.0 DNC) 4.0 2.0 3.0 6.0 5.0 6.0 4.0 (7.0) 48.0 30.0
6th Mystique CS 33 33 George Streadwick WVYC 186 (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 1.0 11.0 DNC 5.0 6.0 3.0 70.0 48.0
7th Wildwind Hunter 32 32 Gary Wildman WVYC 186 6.0 DNF (11.0 DNC) 7.0 DNS 6.0 DNF 8.0 DNF (11.0 DNC) 7.0 11.0 DNC 9.0 OCS 76.0 54.0
8th Tarka - Add NFS Paceship / Chance 32 19579 Hank Schut WVYC 205 4.0 6.0 DNF (11.0 DNC) 4.0 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 8.0 11.0 DNC 77.0 55.0
9th Wingaway C&C Redline 9515 Bill Kitchen BIYC 125 (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 3.0 6.0 86.0 64.0
10th Solaris Hunter 306 h306 Rand Thompson WVYC 240 (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 99.0 77.0

www.wvyc.bc.ca


sailingdirector@wvyc.bc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.5.1
www.sailwave.com