event burgee venue burgee

2013 Wednesday Evening Series - Series 5

West Vancouver Yacht Club

Preliminary Results

1 Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail Number Skipper Name Club PHRF R1 race 2 Total Nett
1st Mischief Melges 32 159 Sue & Iain Morris WVYC 27 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
2nd Rock On FT 10M 14 Mike and Graham Shivers WVYC 57 2.0 4.0 6.0 6.0
3rd Short Circuit Farr 30 49 Donovan Davidson WVYC 54 4.0 5.0 9.0 9.0
4th The Shadow 1D35 35019 Peter McCarthy WVYC 33 8.0 DNC 2.0 10.0 10.0
5th 65 Red Roses Farr 30 007 Bruce Chan WVYC 54 3.0 7.0 DNF 10.0 10.0
6th Prowler FT10M 37 Kirk Leslie WVYC 57 8.0 DNC 3.0 11.0 11.0
7th M Power Farr 30 63 James & Horst Duess WVYC 54 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 16.0 16.0

2 Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail Number Skipper Name Club PHRF R1 race 2 Total Nett
1st Ferdinand Melges 24 678 Steve Fleckenstein WVYC 99 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
2nd Merlin C&C 115 74401 Dave Wilson EHYC 75 2.0 4.0 6.0 6.0
3rd Sawlty Trowsers Melges 24 181 Matt Wagstaffe WVYC 99 5.0 2.0 7.0 7.0
4th Ocean Pearl Melges 24 15 Harry Coleman WVYC 99 4.0 3.0 7.0 7.0
5th Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 Craig Lees WVYC 81 3.0 6.0 9.0 9.0
6th Fortissimo Grand Surprise 5934 Chris Ladd WVYC 72 6.0 5.0 11.0 11.0
7th Miss Tippy Beneteau 36.7 60606 Jay Fry 81 8.0 DNC 7.0 15.0 15.0

3 Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail Number Skipper Name Club PHRF R1 race 2 Total Nett
1st Frerari Frers 30 69406 Keith Simpson WVYC 135 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
2nd Nunnehi Olson 911SE 51485 Bruce Winfield EHYC 142 2.0 2.0 4.0 4.0
3rd Meltemi C&C 35 mk 1 19165 Sean Hulscher WVYC 142 3.0 3.0 6.0 6.0

4 Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail Number Skipper Name Club PHRF R1 race 2 Total Nett
1st Blur J/24 Graham Kirby WVYC 173 2.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Pavane II C&C 32 49641 Steve Frewin WVYC 175 1.0 3.0 4.0 4.0
3rd Razors Edge J24 567 William Phillips WVYC 173 3.0 2.0 5.0 5.0
4th Ed Catalina 27 74341 Ty Abrams WVYC 215 4.0 6.0 10.0 10.0
5th Covivant C&C 32 19991 Dave Kell WVYC 175 5.0 5.0 10.0 10.0
6th Delirious II J/24 4095 Karen Johnson WVYC 173 8.0 DNC 4.0 12.0 12.0
7th Lark C&C 27 29427 Paul Arcoite WVYC 205 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 16.0 16.0

5 Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail Number Skipper Name Club PHRF R1 race 2 Total Nett
1st Brelissa II Olson 911 9110 Doug Portfors WVYC 169 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
2nd Freewind Beneteau 36.7 Declan Sacre WVYC 86 2.0 2.0 4.0 4.0
3rd Avontuur Jeanneau 84 Dave Bruynesteyn WVYC 120 3.0 3.0 6.0 6.0
4th Baloo John Noble WVYC 141 4.0 4.0 8.0 8.0
5th Wild Wind Hunter 32 32 Gary Wildman WVYC 198 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 12.0 12.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting areaVaries
DNFStarted but did not finish7

www.wvyc.ca
http://www.wvyc.ca/wes-volunteers

http://www.wvyc.ca/wes
sailingdirector@wvyc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.5.1
www.sailwave.com