event burgee venue burgee

2013 Wednesday Evening Series - Series 4

West Vancouver Yacht Club

Preliminary Results

1 Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail Number Skipper Name Club PHRF race 1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Rock On FT 10M 14 Mike and Graham Shivers WVYC 57 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 7.0 7.0
2nd The Shadow 1D35 35019 Peter McCarthy WVYC 33 3.0 5.0 3.0 2.0 13.0 13.0
3rd Prowler FT10M 37 Kirk Leslie WVYC 57 6.0 3.0 8.0 DNC 1.0 18.0 18.0
4th 65 Red Roses Farr 30 007 Bruce Chan WVYC 54 5.0 8.0 DNC 2.0 3.0 18.0 18.0
5th Mischief Melges 32 159 Sue & Iain Morris WVYC 27 2.0 2.0 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 20.0 20.0
6th Short Circuit Farr 30 49 Donovan Davidson WVYC 54 8.0 DNC 4.0 8.0 DNC 5.0 25.0 25.0
7th M Power Farr 30 63 James & Horst Duess WVYC 54 4.0 6.0 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 26.0 26.0

2 Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail Number Skipper Name Club PHRF race 1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Ferdinand Melges 24 678 Steve Fleckenstein WVYC 99 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 6.0
2nd Merlin C&C 115 74401 Dave Wilson EHYC 75 1.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 11.0 11.0
3rd Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 Craig Lees WVYC 81 3.0 6.0 2.0 3.0 14.0 14.0
4th Fortissimo Grand Surprise 5934 Chris Ladd WVYC 72 4.0 5.0 3.0 6.0 18.0 18.0
5th Ocean Pearl Melges 24 15 Harry Coleman WVYC 99 7.0 DNC 1.0 7.0 DNC 4.0 19.0 19.0
6th Sawlty Trowsers Melges 24 181 Matt Wagstaffe WVYC 99 7.0 DNC 3.0 7.0 DNC 5.0 22.0 22.0

3 Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail Number Skipper Name Club PHRF race 1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Frerari Frers 30 69406 Keith Simpson WVYC 135 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
2nd Nunnehi Olson 911SE 51485 Bruce Winfield EHYC 142 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 1.0 2.0 11.0 11.0
3rd Meltemi C&C 35 mk 1 19165 Sean Hulscher WVYC 142 4.0 DNC 2.0 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 14.0 14.0

4 Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail Number Skipper Name Club PHRF race 1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Razors Edge J24 567 William Phillips WVYC 173 1.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 9.0 9.0
2nd Pavane II C&C 32 49641 Steve Frewin WVYC 175 4.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 14.0 14.0
3rd Lark C&C 27 29427 Paul Arcoite WVYC 205 3.0 5.0 1.0 9.0 DNC 18.0 18.0
4th Dusty Mauch Peterson 25 19967 Edward Karadontis WVYC 221 5.0 6.0 5.0 2.0 18.0 18.0
5th Covivant C&C 32 19991 Dave Kell WVYC 175 2.0 3.0 9.0 DNC 5.0 19.0 19.0
6th Delirious II J/24 4095 Karen Johnson WVYC 173 9.0 DNC 8.0 OCS 4.0 1.0 22.0 22.0
7th Ed Catalina 27 74341 Ty Abrams WVYC 215 6.3 AVG 1.0 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 25.3 25.3
8th Ragusa Beneteau F285 54401 Declan Sacre WVYC 217 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 36.0 36.0

5 Fleet

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail Number Skipper Name Club PHRF race 1 R2 R3 R4 Total Nett
1st Brelissa II Olson 911 9110 Doug Portfors WVYC 169 2.0 1.0 1.0 9.0 DNC 13.0 13.0
2nd Reflection Cal 29 9985 Bruce Evans WVYC 230 4.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 14.0 14.0
3rd Miss Tippy Beneteau 36.7 60606 Jay Fry 86 9.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 3.0 16.0 16.0
4th Freewind Beneteau 36.7 Declan Sacre WVYC 86 1.0 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 1.0 20.0 20.0
5th Avontuur Jeanneau 84 Dave Bruynesteyn WVYC 120 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 2.0 29.0 29.0
6th Minor Details Andrews 26 97015 Don Oakley WVYC 165 3.0 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 30.0 30.0
7th Catch 22 J22   WVYC 190 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 4.0 9.0 DNC 31.0 31.0
8th Wild Wind Hunter 32 32 Gary Wildman WVYC 198 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 36.0 36.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
AVGAverage points for all races - RC Volunteer6.3
DNCDid not come to the starting areaVaries
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.18

www.wvyc.ca
http://www.wvyc.ca/wes-volunteers

http://www.wvyc.ca/wes
sailingdirector@wvyc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.5.1
www.sailwave.com