event burgee venue burgee

2014 Wednesday Evening Series - Series 2 of 5

West Vancouver Yacht Club

Preliminary

1 Div.

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Club Skipper PHRF R1 No Wind WES R2 WES R3 WES R4 WES R5 Total Nett Notes
1st Flying Tiger 37 Flying Tiger 37 WVYC Pierre Martin 54   3.0 4.0 1.0 3.0 11.0 11.0  
2nd The Shadow 1D35 35019 WVYC Peter McCarthy 36   1.0 5.0 4.0 2.0 12.0 12.0  
3rd Papillon Aerodyne 38 51438 WVYC Patrick Frisch 49   5.0 9.0 DNC 2.0 1.0 17.0 17.0  
4th Rock On Flying Tiger 10m 14 WVYC Graham & Mike Shivers 54   4.0 3.0 3.0 9.0 DNC 19.0 19.0  
5th M Power Farr 30 63 WVYC James Duess 54   2.0 1.0 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 21.0 21.0  
6th 65 Red Roses Farr 30 007 WVYC Bruce Chan 54   6.0 2.0 9.0 DNC 4.0 21.0 21.0  
7th Kraken Beneteau First 40.7 60104 WVYC Mark Malacek 54   7.0 6.0 6.0 9.0 DNC 28.0 28.0  
8th Short Circuit Farr 30 49 WVYC Ross Davidson 54   8.0 9.0 DNC 5.0 9.0 DNC 31.0 31.0  

2 Div.

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Club Skipper PHRF R1 No Wind WES R2 WES R3 WES R4 WES R5 Total Nett Notes
1st Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 WVYC Craig Lees 81   1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 6.0 6.0  
2nd Fortissimo Grand Surprise 31 5934 WVYC Chris Ladd 72   3.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 9.0 9.0  
3rd Merlin C&C 115 74401 EHYC David Wilson 75   6.0 DNC 3.0 1.0 4.0 14.0 14.0  
4th Contagious Beneteau First 36.7 74460 WVYC Declan Sacre 81   4.0 4.0 6.0 DNC 3.0 17.0 17.0  
5th Miss Tippy Beneteau First 36.7 60606 None Jay Fry 86   2.0 5.0 6.0 DNC 6.0 RET 19.0 19.0  

3 Div.

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Club Skipper PHRF R1 No Wind WES R2 WES R3 WES R4 WES R5 Total Nett Notes
1st Reacher Tuulos 27 1972 VRC Teresa Dobson 141   2.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 9.0 9.0  
2nd Incisor CY 8.0 74404 WVYC Clint Currie 115   1.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 11.0 11.0  
3rd Davo Davidson 29 69791 WVYC Ty Abrams 126   3.0 6.0 6.0 1.0 16.0 16.0  
4th WarBird Laser 28 169 WVYC George Streadwick 141   8.0 DNF 2.0 2.0 8.0 RET 20.0 20.0  
5th Frerari Frers 30 69406 WVYC Keith Simpson 135   8.0 RET 5.0 3.0 5.0 21.0 21.0  
6th Nunnehi Olson 911SE 51485 EHYC Bruce Winfield 142   8.0 DNF 7.0 5.0 4.0 24.0 24.0  
7th Voila Laser 28 166 WVYC Frank Fletcher 141   11.0 DNC 1.0 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 34.0 34.0  
8th Meltemi C&C 35 Mk1 19165 WVYC Sean Hulscher 142   8.0 RET 8.0 11.0 DNC 8.0 RET 35.0 35.0  
9th Grey Erik Laser 28 242 EHYC Kent Brownlow 141   11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 44.0 44.0  
9th Baloo C&C 36 79393 WVYC John Noble 141   11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 44.0 44.0  

4 Div.

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Club Skipper PHRF R1 No Wind WES R2 WES R3 WES R4 WES R5 Total Nett Notes
1st Delerious II J/24 4095 WVYC Karen Johnson 173   6.0 DNC 3.0 1.0 1.0 11.0 11.0  
2nd RazorsEdge J/24 567 WVYC William Phillips 173   1.0 6.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 11.0 11.0  
3rd Blur J/24 3373 WVYC Graham Kirby 173   2.0 1.0 4.0 4.0 11.0 11.0  
4th WTF Wylie 74283 WVYC Matt / Daniel 179   6.0 DNC 2.0 3.0 3.0 14.0 14.0  
5th Victory J/22 266 WVYC Unknown 190   6.0 DNC 4.0 5.0 6.0 RET 21.0 21.0  

5 Div.

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Club Skipper PHRF R1 No Wind WES R2 WES R3 WES R4 WES R5 Total Nett Notes
1st Pavane II C&C 32 49641 WVYC Steve Frewin 193   1.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 6.0  
2nd Brelissa II Olson 911 9110 WVYC Doug Portfors 169   6.0 DNC 1.0 6.0 DNC 2.0 15.0 15.0  
3rd Tahi Too Islander 30 None None Mark Stanton 215   6.0 DNC 2.0 6.0 DNC 3.0 17.0 17.0  
4th Trade Winds II Catalina 27 None None Todd Toothill 218   3.0 RET 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 21.0 21.0  
5th Halcyon Sabre 362 None WVYC Edward Karadontis 132   6.0 DNC 4.0 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 22.0 22.0  

M Div.

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Club Skipper PHRF R1 No Wind WES R2 WES R3 WES R4 WES R5 Total Nett Notes
1st Ferdinand Melges 24 678 WVYC Steve Fleckenstein 99   1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 4.0  
2nd Ocean Pearl Melges 24 15 WVYC Harry Coleman 99   2.0 5.0 DNC 2.0 5.0 RET 14.0 14.0  
3rd Sawlty Trowsers Melges 24 181 WVYC Matt Wagstaffe 99   3.0 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 2.0 15.0 15.0  
4th WZ Melges 24 CAN 448 WVYC Robert Wissenz 99   5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 3.0 18.0 18.0  

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish 8
RETRetired Varies

www.wvyc.ca

http://www.wvyc.ca/wes
sailingdirector@wvyc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com