event burgee venue burgee

2016 WVYC Wednesday Evening Series 1 of 5

West Vancouver Yacht Club

Preliminary

1 Div

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Nett
2nd 65_Red_Roses Farr 30 CAN 7 WVYC Bruce Chan 54 (2.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 8.0 6.0
3rd Relativity Ker 33 CAN 1023 WVYC Geoff Porter 63 3.0 (4.0 DNF) 3.0 3.0 3.0 16.0 12.0
1st The Shadow 1D35 35019 WVYC Peter McCarthy 36 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 7.0 5.0

2 Div

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Nett
6th Contagious Beneteau First 36.7 74460 WVYC Declan Sacre 81 4.0 4.0 5.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 27.0 20.0
4th Fortissimo Grand Surprise 5934 WVYC Chris Ladd 72 (5.0) 2.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 19.0 14.0
2nd Merlin C&C 115 74401 EHYC Dave Wilson 75 1.0 (3.0) 3.0 2.0 3.0 12.0 9.0
3rd Mischa Beneteau First 36.7 56100 WVYC Craig Lees 81 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 2.0 1.0 1.0 18.0 11.0
5th Miss Tippy Beneteau First 36.7 60606 WVYC Jay Fry 81 3.0 5.0 6.0 (7.0 DNC) 5.0 26.0 19.0
1st Risky Business Olson 30 30244 WVM George Rodriguez 99 2.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 9.0 6.0

3 Div

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Nett
2nd Frerari Frers 30 69406 WVYC Keith Simpson 135 1.5 1.0 (4.0) 4.0 1.0 11.5 7.5
1st Incisor CY 8.0 74404 WVYC William Phillips 115 (5.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 11.0 6.0
5th Kodiak Davidson 29 69791 WVYC Team Kodiak 126 1.5 4.0 (5.0) 5.0 5.0 20.5 15.5
4th Meltemi C&C 35 Mk1 19165 WVYC Sean Hulscher 142 (4.0) 3.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 16.0 12.0
3rd Nunnehi Olson 911SE 51484 EHYC Bruce Winfield 135 3.0 (5.0) 3.0 2.0 3.0 16.0 11.0

4 Div

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Nett
1st Blur J/24 CAN 3373 WVYC Graham Kirby 173 (7.0 DNC) 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 12.0 5.0
6th Catch 22 J/22   WVYC LTS 183 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 5.0 DNF 33.0 26.0
3rd Covivant C&C 32 19991 WVYC Dave Kell 175 2.0 2.0 (4.0) 3.0 3.0 14.0 10.0
4th Delirious Too J/24 4095 WVYC Karen Johnson 173 4.0 OCS (7.0 DNC) 3.0 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 28.0 21.0
2nd Pavane II C&C 32 49641 WVYC Steve Frewin 175 1.0 (7.0 DNC) 1.0 2.0 2.0 13.0 6.0
5th Skilfish Spencer 31 9941 WVYC Rob West 200 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 5.0 4.0 7.0 DNC 30.0 23.0

Sport Div

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Nett
7th Aquaholics Melges 24 184 WVYC Ryan Cutting 99 (7.0) 6.0 5.0 6.0 7.0 31.0 24.0
6th Boaty McBoatface Melges 24 CAN/USA 218 WVYC Dave Trigg 99 4.0 (7.0) 7.0 4.0 6.0 28.0 21.0
5th Ferdinand Melges 24 678 WVYC Steve Fleckenstein 99 5.0 1.0 1.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 25.0 16.0
3rd Moistened Bint Viper 640 CAN 191 WVYC John Leyland 108 2.0 5.0 (6.0) 3.0 4.0 20.0 14.0
2nd Ocean Pearl Melges 24 15 WVYC Harry Coleman 99 (6.0) 4.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 16.0 10.0
8th Root Melges 24 66 WVYC Vladimir Estoup 99 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 3.0 39.0 30.0
1st Sawlty Trowsers Melges 24 181 WVYC Matt Wagstaffe 99 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 1.0 2.0 9.0 6.0
4th The Rodent Melges 24 CAN 448 WVYC Robert Wissenz 99 3.0 2.0 4.0 (5.0) 5.0 19.0 14.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 4

www.wvyc.ca

http://www.wvyc.ca
sailingdirector@wvyc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com