event burgee venue burgee

Southern Straits 2011

West Vancouver Yacht Club

Final Overall Results

Southern Straits 2011 - Long Fleet - April 22, 2011 at Dundarave Pier

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Start Time: 10:30:00, Distance: 121, Course: Long, Scoring: Time on Distance
Rank Division Boat Name Boat Type Sail Number Club Skipper PHRF Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 1 Icon Custom 69189 Anacortes Kevin Welch -69 35:54:29 1:1:24:29 1:3:43:38
2 1 Neptune's Car SC 70 66 CYC Seattle Paul LaMarche -66 36:55:00 1:2:25:00 1:4:38:06
3 1 Wasabi Kernan 44 55544 CYC Seattle Greg Slyngstad -24 38:30:06 1:4:00:06 1:4:48:30
4 1 Strum Riptide 50 54500 RVanYC Tim Vogel -50 38:22:15 1:3:52:15 1:5:33:05
5 1 Raven CM1200 50039 TCYC Ian Lloyd 24 47:33:15 1:13:03:15 1:12:14:51
6 2 TigerLily Beneteau 50 50 TCYC Dan Boyko 54   DNF  
6 1 GEM Farr 40 95 RVanYC Andrew Allan -3   DNF  
6 2 MAD MAX Davidson 40 One Tonner 609 Comox Bay SC Micah van der Heide 57   DNF  
6 2 Night Runner Perry 42 59494 Anacortes YC Doug Fryer 75   DNF  
6 1 Occam's Razor ILC40 1997 WVYC Rick Reynolds 15   DNF  

Southern Straits 2011 - Medium Fleet - April 22, 2011 at Dundarave Pier

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Start Time: 10:36:00, Course: Medium, Scoring: Time on Time
Rank Division Boat Name Boat Type Sail Number Club Skipper PHRF Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 4 Diva J/109 287 RVanYC Jim Prentice 69 34:48:17 1:0:12:17 1:2:42:41
2 4 Manana Express 37 63368 Burrard YC Trev Salmon 76 35:20:15 1:0:44:15 1:2:58:44
3 5 Windyfeat Petersen 29399 Tiddley Cove YC Jason Fanjoy 124 37:27:01 1:2:51:01 1:3:06:02
4 3 M Power Farr 30 63 WVYC James Duess 54 35:15:14 1:0:39:14 1:3:55:05
5 4 Merlin C&C 115 74401 EHYC David Wilson 75 36:19:52 1:1:43:52 1:4:06:35
6 5 Ultraman Olson 30 18310 RVanYC Jason Saunderson 99 37:33:08 1:2:57:08 1:4:18:07
7 3 The Shadow 1D35 35019 WVYC Peter McCarthy 33 34:45:37 1:0:09:37 1:4:23:53
8 4 Kotuku Farr 1220 28077 Sloop Tavern YC Graeme Esarey 81 36:56:18 1:2:20:18 1:4:29:09
9 4 Ptolemy Express 37 33880 Orcas Island YC Eric Moulton 79 36:52:33 1:2:16:33 1:4:30:47
10 3 Radical Departure 1D35 35034 EHYC Andre Wojcieszek 33 35:00:14 1:0:24:14 1:4:41:04
11 4 Cu na Mara C&C 115 81018 Nanaimo YC Francis Walsh 75 36:51:52 1:2:15:52 1:4:41:32
12 4 Kiva Finngulf 41 52033 Cascadia YC Julien Sellgren 78 37:00:05 1:2:24:05 1:4:41:50
13 5 Sjora Sweden Yachts 36 69293 THSA Lennart Edstrom 126 39:12:58 1:4:36:58 1:4:47:36
14 4 Fortissimo Grand Surprise 5934 WVYC Chris Ladd 72 36:51:59 1:2:15:59 1:4:50:23
15 4 Dominatrix X-119 42382 RVanYC Richard Stewart 75 37:06:06 1:2:30:06 1:4:57:05
16 5 Lunch Box Olson 30 69631 Seattle YC Josh/Andrew Larsen/Nelson 99 38:11:41 1:3:35:41 1:4:58:36
17 4 MOJO J/109 237 YVYC Pierre Martin 72 37:01:46 1:2:25:46 1:5:01:08
18 5 J J/33 33009 Tiddly Cove YC Richard Fowler 90 37:53:54 1:3:17:54 1:5:05:18
19 5 Ion Beneteau 43 74424 Nanaimo YC Bill Jones 114 39:24:25 1:4:48:25 1:5:32:02
20 3 Kinetic IV Farr 30 OD 64 WVYC/RVanYC David Sutcliffe 54 36:44:30 1:2:08:30 1:5:36:11
21 5 Rubato Hanse 400e 74408 VRC Steve Blaine 87 38:25:59 1:3:49:59 1:5:48:17
22 3 Amazing Grace Custom C&C 45 64110 Schooner Cove YC Timothy Rann 63 37:26:35 1:2:50:35 1:5:55:41
23 5 OPUS C&C 43 40333 VRC Joe da Ponte 90 38:42:45 1:4:06:45 1:5:57:21
24 3 Absolute Kaos Cstm Dash 34X 49349 RVanYC Reigh North 59 37:17:57 1:2:41:57 1:5:58:23
25 4 Havoc SR 33 13 VRC Gunnar Jonsson 72 38:09:57 1:3:33:57 1:6:16:00
26 3 Papillon Aerodyne 38 51438 WVYC Pierre Frisch 45 37:36:43 1:3:00:43 1:7:04:32
27 4 Aorangi J/35 73340 VRC Brent Sands 76 39:08:52 1:4:32:52 1:7:08:04
28 4 Turicum C&C 44 74257 VRC Warren Hale 69 38:56:00 1:4:20:00 1:7:16:04
29 3 Anne Bonny Beneteau First 40.7 50758 RVanYC Fraser Hall 57 38:37:11 1:4:01:11 1:7:33:53
30 4 Astral Plane J/109 258 RVanYC Aada Korbin 69   DNF  
30 5 IT'S MAGIC Sloop 74432 VRC Dorothy Cunningham 111   DNF  
30 5 Radiant Heat J/30 67901 SNSYC Tony Brogan 138   DNF  
30 5 Passepartout Stevens 47 47724 Anacortes YC Pete Shainin 115   DNS  

Southern Straits 2011 - Short Fleet - April 22, 2011 at Dundarave Pier

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Start Time: 10:42:00, Course: Short, Scoring: Time on Time
Rank Division Boat Name Boat Type Sail Number Club Skipper PHRF Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 6 Meltemi C&C 35 mk1 19165 WVYC Sean Hulscher 145 32:00:12 21:18:12 20:49:22
2 7 Salus Ericson 27 19735 SLYC Edward Estabrook 235 35:01:28 1:0:19:28 20:56:30
3 7 Dusty Mauch Peterson 25 19967 WVYC/VRC Edward Karadontis 221 35:01:13 1:0:19:13 21:20:01
4 7 Surveyor Catalina 27 74380 DCYC Mardy Grossman 216 34:57:18 1:0:15:18 21:25:15
5 6 Incisor CY 8.0 74404 WVYC Clint Currie 115 31:41:13 20:59:13 21:28:58
6 7 Sea Weasel CS 27 1425 VRC Tyler Campbell 221 35:12:02 1:0:30:02 21:29:30
7 6 X-S HF 30 29919 CFSA Colin Nichols 111 31:52:36 21:10:36 21:48:52
8 6 ELECTRA Aphrodite 101 109 Saltspring Island SC Roger Kibble 141 33:02:44 22:20:44 21:58:25
9 6 Aeolus Sceptre 36 49361 WVYC Cam & Sonia Telford 153 34:58:12 1:0:16:12 23:26:26
10 6 Godzilla J/29 59990 SLYC Carl Richardson 122   DNF  
10 6 Wild Rumpus Santa Cruz 27 83 Anacortes YC Andy Schwenk 159   DNF  

www.wvyc.bc.ca

www.southernstraits.ca
raceoffice@southernstraits.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 6
www.sailwave.com