event burgee venue burgee

2019 WVYC Wednesday Evening Series 1 of 5

West Vancouver Yacht Club

Preliminary

Boats, other than Div 5, that have not obtained a 2018 PHRF Cert from BC Sailing will be scored DNF as per the Sailing Instructions.

Race 5 - 1 Div - May 22, 2019 at 18:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:11
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Sea Mist J/105 269 WVYC Mike Shivers 84 19:12:36 1:01:36 1:06:17 0:00:00 1.0
2 65 Red Roses II J111 CAN 38 WVYC Bruce Chan 45 19:09:48 0:58:48 1:07:39 0:01:11 2.0
3 Paragon X-372 Sport CAN 41674 WVYC Katy Campbell 99 19:15:55 1:04:55 1:08:10 0:01:47 3.0
4 Fortissimo Grand Surprise 5934 WVYC Chris Ladd 72 19:14:42 1:03:42 1:09:56 0:03:19 4.0
5 Redrob C&C 30 OD CAN004 WVYC Richard Border 39 19:13:30 1:02:30 1:12:40 0:05:29 5.0
6 Contagious   60606 WVYC Jay Fry     DNC     10.0
6 Flow   707 WVYC Stuart Horak 86   DNC     10.0
6 Miss Tippy Beneteau First 36.7 60606 WVYC Jay Fry 81   DNC     10.0
6 Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 WVYC Craig Lees 81   DNC     10.0

Race 5 - 2 Div - May 22, 2019 at 18:00

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:05
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Sloop Du Jour Laser 28 CAN123 WVYC George Streadwick 135 19:06:05 1:01:05 1:00:37 0:00:00 1.0
2 Incisor CY 8.0 74404 WVYC William Phillips 117 19:09:32 1:04:32 1:05:51 0:05:08 2.0
3 Frerari Frers 30 69406 WVYC Keith Simpson 135 19:12:20 1:07:20 1:06:49 0:06:15 3.0
4 Nunnehi Olson 911SE 51484 EHYC Bruce Winfield 135 19:12:40 1:07:40 1:07:09 0:06:35 4.0
5 Kodiak Davidson 29 69791 WVYC Jason Hofman/Ty Abrams 126   DNC     9.0
5 Tigger Olson 911SE 34993 EHYC Norma Buchan 138   DNC     9.0
5 Equilibrium J29 CAN 3781   Davide Bizzarri 122   DNC     9.0
5 Baloo C&C 36 74393 WVYC John Noble 141   DNC     9.0

Race 5 - 3 Div - May 22, 2019 at 18:00

Start: Start 5, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:05
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Delerious J/24 4095 WVYC Karen Johnson 182 19:12:05 1:07:05 1:02:07 0:00:00 1.0
2 Blurrrr J/24 CAN 3373 WVYC Graham Kirby 185 19:12:41 1:07:41 1:02:24 0:00:19 2.0
3 Songbird   573 WVYC Paul Hansen 204 19:16:37 1:11:37 1:04:18 0:02:26 3.0
4 Victory J22 361 WVYC Matthew Stranaghan 191 19:19:41 1:14:41 1:08:17 0:06:44 4.0
5 Covivant C&C 32 19991 WVYC Dave Kell 175 19:32:04 1:27:04 1:21:26 0:20:39 5.0

Race 5 - 5 Div - May 22, 2019 at 18:00

Start: Start 6, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:17
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Pavane C&C 32 49641 WVYC Stephen Frewin 193 18:54:53 0:37:53 0:34:32 0:00:00 1.0
2 Spero C&C 41 54933 WVYC David Jones 109 18:51:01 0:34:01 0:35:09 0:00:36 2.0
3 Amadeus Catalina 485 WVYC Kathy Parslow 198 19:11:24 0:54:24 0:49:15 0:16:15 3.0
4 Merlin C&C 115 74401 EHYC Dave Wilson 90 19:15:03 0:58:03 1:01:51 0:25:38 4.0
5 Northern Girl Beneteau First 45f5 64900 WVYC Sonia, Jenn & Cam Telford 93   DNC     6.0

Race 5 - Sport Div - May 22, 2019 at 18:00

Start: Start 5, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:11
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Ferdinand Melges 24 678 WVYC Katie Fleckenstein 85 19:00:23 0:49:23 0:53:03 0:00:00 1.0
2 Sawlty Trowsers Melges 24 181 WVYC Matt Wagstaffe 85 19:05:50 0:54:50 0:58:55 0:05:27 2.0
3 ADHD Melges 24 184 WVYC Brad Marchant 85 19:06:17 0:55:17 0:59:24 0:05:54 3.0
4 Ocean Pearl Melges 24 15 WVYC Alec Coleman 85 19:11:18 1:00:18 1:04:47 0:10:55 4.0
5 The Rodent Melges 24 CAN 448 WVYC Robert Wissenz 85 19:12:27 1:01:27 1:06:01 0:12:04 5.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription
DNCDid not come to the starting area

www.wvyc.ca

http://www.wvyc.ca
sailingdirector@wvyc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com