event burgee venue burgee

2019 WVYC Wednesday Evening Series 1 of 5

West Vancouver Yacht Club

Preliminary

Boats, other than Div 5, that have not obtained a 2018 PHRF Cert from BC Sailing will be scored DNF as per the Sailing Instructions.

Race 4 - 1 Div - May 15, 2019 at 18:17

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:17
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 65 Red Roses II J111 CAN 38 WVYC Bruce Chan 45 18:43:17 0:26:17 0:30:14 0:00:00 1.0
2 Paragon X-372 Sport CAN 41674 WVYC Katy Campbell 99 18:50:12 0:33:12 0:34:52 0:04:24 2.0
3 Fortissimo Grand Surprise 5934 WVYC Chris Ladd 72 18:48:57 0:31:57 0:35:05 0:04:25 3.0
4 Redrob C&C 30 OD CAN004 WVYC Richard Border 39 18:47:44 0:30:44 0:35:44 0:04:44 4.0
5 Sea Mist J/105 269 WVYC Mike Shivers 84 18:47:48 RET     6.0
6 Contagious   60606 WVYC Jay Fry     DNC     10.0
6 Flow   707 WVYC Stuart Horak 86   DNC     10.0
6 Miss Tippy Beneteau First 36.7 60606 WVYC Jay Fry 81   DNC     10.0
6 Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 WVYC Craig Lees 81   DNC     10.0

Race 4 - 2 Div - May 15, 2019 at 18:17

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:05
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Incisor CY 8.0 74404 WVYC William Phillips 117 18:31:34 0:26:34 0:27:07 0:00:00 1.0
2 Sloop Du Jour Laser 28 CAN123 WVYC George Streadwick 135 18:32:29 0:27:29 0:27:16 0:00:10 2.0
3 Kodiak Davidson 29 69791 WVYC Jason Hofman/Ty Abrams 126 18:34:16 0:29:16 0:29:27 0:02:19 3.0
4 Frerari Frers 30 69406 WVYC Keith Simpson 135 18:35:17 0:30:17 0:30:03 0:02:58 4.0
5 Tigger Olson 911SE 34993 EHYC Norma Buchan 138 18:43:38 0:38:38 0:38:10 0:11:11 5.0
6 Nunnehi Olson 911SE 51484 EHYC Bruce Winfield 135 18:45:00 0:40:00 0:39:42 0:12:41 6.0
7 Equilibrium J29 CAN 3781   Davide Bizzarri 122   DNC     9.0
7 Baloo C&C 36 74393 WVYC John Noble 141   DNC     9.0

Race 4 - 3 Div - May 15, 2019 at 18:17

Start: Start 5, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:05
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Delerious J/24 4095 WVYC Karen Johnson 182 18:33:45 0:28:45 0:26:37 0:00:00 1.0
2 Blurrrr J/24 CAN 3373 WVYC Graham Kirby 185 18:35:30 0:30:30 0:28:07 0:01:38 2.0
3 Covivant C&C 32 19991 WVYC Dave Kell 175 18:37:12 0:32:12 0:30:07 0:03:44 3.0
4 Victory J22 361 WVYC Matthew Stranaghan 191 18:45:45 0:40:45 0:37:15 0:11:38 4.0
5 Songbird   573 WVYC Paul Hansen 204   DNC     6.0

Race 4 - 5 Div - May 15, 2019 at 18:17

Start: Start 6, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:11
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Merlin C&C 115 74401 EHYC Dave Wilson 90 18:22:50 0:11:50 0:12:37 0:00:00 1.0
2 Pavane C&C 32 49641 WVYC Stephen Frewin 175 18:24:56 0:13:56 0:13:02 0:00:27 2.0
3 Amadeus Catalina 485 WVYC Kathy Parslow 198   DNC     6.0
3 Northern Girl Beneteau First 45f5 64900 WVYC Sonia, Jenn & Cam Telford 93   DNC     6.0
3 Spero C&C 41 54933 WVYC David Jones 109   DNC     6.0

Race 4 - Sport Div - May 15, 2019 at 18:17

Start: Start 5, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:11
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 ADHD Melges 24 184 WVYC Brad Marchant 85 18:33:12 0:22:12 0:23:51 0:00:00 1.0
2 Ferdinand Melges 24 678 WVYC Katie Fleckenstein 85 18:33:56 0:22:56 0:24:38 0:00:44 2.0
3 Ocean Pearl Melges 24 15 WVYC Alec Coleman 85 18:35:02 0:24:02 0:25:49 0:01:50 3.0
4 Sawlty Trowsers Melges 24 181 WVYC Matt Wagstaffe 85 18:35:19 0:24:19 0:26:08 0:02:07 4.0
5 The Rodent Melges 24 CAN 448 WVYC Robert Wissenz 85 18:36:12 0:25:12 0:27:04 0:03:00 5.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
RETRetired 6

www.wvyc.ca

http://www.wvyc.ca
sailingdirector@wvyc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com