event burgee venue burgee

2019 WVYC Wednesday Evening Series 1 of 5

West Vancouver Yacht Club

Preliminary

Boats, other than Div 5, that have not obtained a 2018 PHRF Cert from BC Sailing will be scored DNF as per the Sailing Instructions.

Race 3 - 1 Div - May 8, 2019 at 18:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:11
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Fortissimo Grand Surprise 5934 WVYC Chris Ladd 72 18:43:45 0:32:45 0:35:58 0:00:00 1.0
2 65 Red Roses II J111 CAN 38 WVYC Bruce Chan 45 18:42:38 0:31:38 0:36:24 0:00:23 2.0
3 Sea Mist J/105 269 WVYC Mike Shivers 84 18:45:26 0:34:26 0:37:03 0:01:01 3.0
4 Flow   707 WVYC Stuart Horak 86 18:49:49 0:38:49 0:41:38 0:05:18 4.0
5 Paragon X-372 Sport CAN 41674 WVYC Katy Campbell 99 18:51:16 0:40:16 0:42:17 0:06:01 5.0
6 Contagious   60606 WVYC Jay Fry   18:51:55 0:40:55 0:51:09 0:12:09 6.0
7 Redrob C&C 30 OD CAN004 WVYC Richard Border 39   DNF     8.0
8 Miss Tippy Beneteau First 36.7 60606 WVYC Jay Fry 81   DNC     10.0
8 Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 WVYC Craig Lees 81   DNC     10.0

Race 3 - 2 Div - May 8, 2019 at 18:00

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:05
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Incisor CY 8.0 74404 WVYC William Phillips 117 18:36:13 0:31:13 0:31:51 0:00:00 1.0
2 Frerari Frers 30 69406 WVYC Keith Simpson 135 18:37:24 0:32:24 0:32:09 0:00:18 2.0
3 Nunnehi Olson 911SE 51484 EHYC Bruce Winfield 135 18:37:31 0:32:31 0:32:16 0:00:25 3.0
4 Kodiak Davidson 29 69791 WVYC Jason Hofman/Ty Abrams 126 18:37:58 0:32:58 0:33:10 0:01:19 4.0
5 Equilibrium J29 CAN 3781   Davide Bizzarri 122 18:41:57 0:36:57 0:37:25 0:05:29 5.0
6 Tigger Olson 911SE 34993 EHYC Norma Buchan 138 18:43:11 0:38:11 0:37:43 0:05:56 6.0
7 Sloop Du Jour Laser 28 CAN123 WVYC George Streadwick 135   DNC     9.0
7 Baloo C&C 36 74393 WVYC John Noble 141   DNC     9.0

Race 3 - 3 Div - May 8, 2019 at 18:00

Start: Start 5, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:05
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Blurrrr J/24 CAN 3373 WVYC Graham Kirby 185 18:36:06 0:31:06 0:28:40 0:00:00 1.0
2 Songbird   573 WVYC Paul Hansen 204 18:37:16 0:32:16 0:28:58 0:00:20 2.0
3 Covivant C&C 32 19991 WVYC Dave Kell 175 18:39:15 0:34:15 0:32:02 0:03:35 3.0
4 Victory J22 361 WVYC Matthew Stranaghan 191 18:41:12 0:36:12 0:33:06 0:04:50 4.0
5 Delerious J/24 4095 WVYC Karen Johnson 182 18:46:33 0:41:33 0:38:28 0:10:35 5.0

Race 3 - 5 Div - May 8, 2019 at 18:00

Start: Start 6, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:17
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Northern Girl Beneteau First 45f5 64900 WVYC Sonia, Jenn & Cam Telford 96 18:31:36 0:14:36 0:15:24 0:00:00 1.0
2 Merlin C&C 115 74401 EHYC Dave Wilson 90 18:31:54 0:14:54 0:15:53 0:00:27 2.0
3 Amadeus Catalina 485 WVYC Kathy Parslow 198 18:34:55 0:17:55 0:16:13 0:00:54 3.0
4 Spero C&C 41 54933 WVYC David Jones 109   DNC     6.0
4 Pavane C&C 32 49641 WVYC Stephen Frewin 175   DNC     6.0

Race 3 - Sport Div - May 8, 2019 at 18:00

Start: Start 5, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:11
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Sawlty Trowsers Melges 24 181 WVYC Matt Wagstaffe 85 18:37:48 0:26:48 0:28:48 0:00:00 1.0
2 Ferdinand Melges 24 678 WVYC Katie Fleckenstein 85 18:37:51 0:26:51 0:28:51 0:00:03 2.0
3 The Rodent Melges 24 CAN 448 WVYC Robert Wissenz 85 18:38:02 0:27:02 0:29:03 0:00:14 3.0
4 Ocean Pearl Melges 24 15 WVYC Alec Coleman 85 18:38:09 0:27:09 0:29:10 0:00:21 4.0
5 ADHD Melges 24 184 WVYC Brad Marchant 85 18:40:25 0:29:25 0:31:36 0:02:37 5.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish 8

www.wvyc.ca

http://www.wvyc.ca
sailingdirector@wvyc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com