event burgee venue burgee

2019 WVYC Wednesday Evening Series 1 of 5

West Vancouver Yacht Club

Preliminary

Boats, other than Div 5, that have not obtained a 2018 PHRF Cert from BC Sailing will be scored DNF as per the Sailing Instructions.

Race 2 - 1 Div - May 1, 2019 at 18:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:47
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 65 Red Roses II J111 CAN 38 WVYC Bruce Chan 45 19:05:31 0:18:31 0:21:18 0:00:00 1.0
2 Redrob C&C 30 OD CAN004 WVYC Richard Border 39 19:07:51 0:20:51 0:24:15 0:02:32 2.0
3 Sea Mist J/105 269 WVYC Mike Shivers 84 19:10:34 0:23:34 0:25:22 0:03:46 3.0
4 Fortissimo Grand Surprise 5934 WVYC Chris Ladd 72 19:12:32 0:25:32 0:28:02 0:06:08 4.0
5 Miss Tippy Beneteau First 36.7 60606 WVYC Jay Fry 81 19:14:23 0:27:23 0:29:37 0:07:41 5.0
6 Contagious eneteau First 36.7 60606 WVYC Jay Fry 81 19:16:06 0:29:06 0:31:28 0:09:24 6.0
7 Paragon X-372 Sport CAN 41674 WVYC Katy Campbell 99   DNF     8.0
8 Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 WVYC Craig Lees 81   DNC     9.0

Race 2 - 2 Div - May 1, 2019 at 18:00

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:53
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Kodiak Davidson 29 69791 WVYC Jason Hofman/Ty Abrams 126 19:30:07 0:37:07 0:37:21 0:00:00 1.0
2 Sloop Du Jour Laser 28 CAN123 WVYC George Streadwick 135 19:32:01 0:39:01 0:38:43 0:01:23 2.0
3 Incisor CY 8.0 74404 WVYC William Phillips 117 19:32:36 0:39:36 0:40:24 0:03:00 3.0
4 Nunnehi Olson 911SE 51484 EHYC Bruce Winfield 135 19:45:13 0:52:13 0:51:49 0:14:35 4.0
5 Frerari Frers 30 69406 WVYC Keith Simpson 135 19:56:31 1:03:31 1:03:02 0:25:53 5.0
6 Tigger Olson 911SE 34993 EHYC Norma Buchan 138   RET     9.0
6 Equilibrium J29 CAN 3781   Davide Bizzarri 122   DNF     9.0
6 Baloo C&C 36 74393 WVYC John Noble 141   DNF     9.0

Race 2 - 3 Div - May 1, 2019 at 18:00

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Place Points
  Blurrrr J/24 CAN 3373 WVYC Graham Kirby 185    
  Victory J22 361 WVYC Matthew Stranaghan 191    
  Covivant C&C 32 19991 WVYC Dave Kell 175    

Race 2 - 5 Div - May 1, 2019 at 18:00

Start: Start 5, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:53
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Merlin C&C 115 74401 EHYC Dave Wilson 90 19:21:19 0:28:19 0:30:10 0:00:00 1.0
2 Spero C&C 41 54933 WVYC David Jones 109   DNF     5.0
2 Pavane C&C 32 49641 WVYC Stephen Frewin 175   DNF     5.0
2 Amadeus Catalina 485 WVYC Kathy Parslow 198   RET     5.0
5 Northern Girl Beneteau First 45f5 64900 WVYC Sonia, Jenn & Cam Telford 96   DNC     6.0

Race 2 - Sport Div - May 1, 2019 at 18:00

Start: Start 6, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:47
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Ferdinand Melges 24 678 WVYC Katie Fleckenstein 85 19:06:15 0:19:15 0:20:41 0:00:00 1.0
2 Ocean Pearl Melges 24 15 WVYC Alec Coleman 85 19:11:12 0:24:12 0:26:00 0:04:57 2.0
3 Sawlty Trowsers Melges 24 181 WVYC Matt Wagstaffe 85 19:11:38 0:24:38 0:26:28 0:05:23 3.0
4 ADHD Melges 24 184 WVYC Brad Marchant 85   DNF     5.0
5 The Rodent Melges 24 CAN 448 WVYC Robert Wissenz 85   DNC     6.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription
DNCDid not come to the starting area
DNFStarted but did not finish
RETRetired

www.wvyc.ca

http://www.wvyc.ca
sailingdirector@wvyc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com