event burgee venue burgee

2019 Howe Sound Regatta

West Vancouver Yacht Club

Provisional Howe Sound Regatta Results as of September 15, 2019

Sport Division

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
Cool Beans Kathy Kushner Melges 24 CAN347 WVYC   1.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 (4.0) 2.0 4.0 19.0 15.0
Ferdinand Katie Fleckenstein Melges 24 CAN678 WVYC   2.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 (4.0) 2.0 19.0 15.0
ADHD Alexander Smyth Melges 24 184 WVYC   4.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 6.0 1.0 (7.0) 1.0 24.0 17.0
Team PCH Philip Harland Melges 24 CAN498 RVYC   5.0 (12.0 RET) 4.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 6.0 3.0 39.0 27.0
The Rodent Robert Wizzens Melges 24 448 WVYC   8.0 4.0 7.0 (12.0 RET) 5.0 8.0 1.0 5.0 50.0 38.0
Ocean Pearl Harry Coleman Melges 24 15 WVYC   6.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 7.0 6.0 5.0 (8.0) 48.0 40.0
Sawlty Trowsers Matt Wagstaffe Melges 24 CAN181 WVYC   3.0 (12.0 RET) 12.0 RET 6.0 4.0 7.0 3.0 6.0 53.0 41.0
Maverick David Trigg Melges 24 218 WVYC   (12.0 RET) 5.0 6.0 7.0 12.0 RET 5.0 9.0 7.0 63.0 51.0
Wraith Ian Lloyd GP26 18 WVYC   (12.0 DNF) 12.0 RET 12.0 RET 12.0 RET 8.0 9.0 8.0 9.0 82.0 70.0
Warm Jets Andy Verhoeven Melges 24 606 RVYC   7.0 (12.0 RET) 12.0 RET 12.0 RET 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 91.0 79.0
Moistened Bint John Leyland Viper 640 CAN 191 WVYC   (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 96.0 84.0

R1 - Sport Division - September 14, 2019 at 11:00

Start: Sport, Finishes: Place, Time: 11:06:00
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating Place Points
Cool Beans Kathy Kushner Melges 24 CAN347 WVYC   1 1.0
Ferdinand Katie Fleckenstein Melges 24 CAN678 WVYC   2 2.0
Sawlty Trowsers Matt Wagstaffe Melges 24 CAN181 WVYC   3 3.0
ADHD Alexander Smyth Melges 24 184 WVYC   4 4.0
Team PCH Philip Harland Melges 24 CAN498 RVYC   5 5.0
Ocean Pearl Harry Coleman Melges 24 15 WVYC   6 6.0
Warm Jets Andy Verhoeven Melges 24 606 RVYC   7 7.0
The Rodent Robert Wizzens Melges 24 448 WVYC   8 8.0
Maverick David Trigg Melges 24 218 WVYC   RET 12.0
Wraith Ian Lloyd GP26 18 WVYC   DNF 12.0
Moistened Bint John Leyland Viper 640 CAN 191 WVYC   DNC 12.0

R2 - Sport Division - September 14, 2019 at 11:00

Start: Sport, Finishes: Place, Time: 12:36:00
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating Place Points
Ferdinand Katie Fleckenstein Melges 24 CAN678 WVYC   1 1.0
ADHD Alexander Smyth Melges 24 184 WVYC   2 2.0
Cool Beans Kathy Kushner Melges 24 CAN347 WVYC   3 3.0
The Rodent Robert Wizzens Melges 24 448 WVYC   4 4.0
Maverick David Trigg Melges 24 218 WVYC   7 5.0
Ocean Pearl Harry Coleman Melges 24 15 WVYC   8 6.0
Team PCH Philip Harland Melges 24 CAN498 RVYC   RET 12.0
Sawlty Trowsers Matt Wagstaffe Melges 24 CAN181 WVYC   RET 12.0
Wraith Ian Lloyd GP26 18 WVYC   RET 12.0
Warm Jets Andy Verhoeven Melges 24 606 RVYC   RET 12.0
Moistened Bint John Leyland Viper 640 CAN 191 WVYC   DNC 12.0

R3 - Sport Division - September 15, 2019 at 11:00

Start: Sport, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:47:00
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating Place Points
Cool Beans Kathy Kushner Melges 24 CAN347 WVYC   1 1.0
ADHD Alexander Smyth Melges 24 184 WVYC   2 2.0
Ferdinand Katie Fleckenstein Melges 24 CAN678 WVYC   3 3.0
Team PCH Philip Harland Melges 24 CAN498 RVYC   4 4.0
Ocean Pearl Harry Coleman Melges 24 15 WVYC   5 5.0
Maverick David Trigg Melges 24 218 WVYC   7 6.0
The Rodent Robert Wizzens Melges 24 448 WVYC   8 7.0
Sawlty Trowsers Matt Wagstaffe Melges 24 CAN181 WVYC   RET 12.0
Wraith Ian Lloyd GP26 18 WVYC   RET 12.0
Warm Jets Andy Verhoeven Melges 24 606 RVYC   RET 12.0
Moistened Bint John Leyland Viper 640 CAN 191 WVYC   DNC 12.0

R4 - Sport Division - September 14, 2019 at 11:00

Start: Sport, Finishes: Place, Time: 14:47:00
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating Place Points
ADHD Alexander Smyth Melges 24 184 WVYC   1 1.0
Cool Beans Kathy Kushner Melges 24 CAN347 WVYC   2 2.0
Ferdinand Katie Fleckenstein Melges 24 CAN678 WVYC   3 3.0
Team PCH Philip Harland Melges 24 CAN498 RVYC   4 4.0
Ocean Pearl Harry Coleman Melges 24 15 WVYC   5 5.0
Sawlty Trowsers Matt Wagstaffe Melges 24 CAN181 WVYC   6 6.0
Maverick David Trigg Melges 24 218 WVYC   7 7.0
The Rodent Robert Wizzens Melges 24 448 WVYC   RET 12.0
Wraith Ian Lloyd GP26 18 WVYC   RET 12.0
Warm Jets Andy Verhoeven Melges 24 606 RVYC   RET 12.0
Moistened Bint John Leyland Viper 640 CAN 191 WVYC   DNC 12.0

R5 - Sport Division - September 15, 2019 at 11:00

Start: Sport, Finishes: Place, Time: 11:45:00, Wind strength: 5-9
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating Place Points
Ferdinand Katie Fleckenstein Melges 24 CAN678 WVYC   1 1.0
Cool Beans Kathy Kushner Melges 24 CAN347 WVYC   2 2.0
Team PCH Philip Harland Melges 24 CAN498 RVYC   3 3.0
Sawlty Trowsers Matt Wagstaffe Melges 24 CAN181 WVYC   4 4.0
The Rodent Robert Wizzens Melges 24 448 WVYC   5 5.0
ADHD Alexander Smyth Melges 24 184 WVYC   6 6.0
Ocean Pearl Harry Coleman Melges 24 15 WVYC   8 7.0
Wraith Ian Lloyd GP26 18 WVYC   9 8.0
Maverick David Trigg Melges 24 218 WVYC   RET 12.0
Warm Jets Andy Verhoeven Melges 24 606 RVYC   DNC 12.0
Moistened Bint John Leyland Viper 640 CAN 191 WVYC   DNC 12.0

R6 - Sport Division - September 15, 2019 at 11:00

Start: Start 6, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:02:00, Wind strength: 5-9
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating Place Points
ADHD Alexander Smyth Melges 24 184 WVYC   1 1.0
Team PCH Philip Harland Melges 24 CAN498 RVYC   2 2.0
Ferdinand Katie Fleckenstein Melges 24 CAN678 WVYC   3 3.0
Cool Beans Kathy Kushner Melges 24 CAN347 WVYC   4 4.0
Maverick David Trigg Melges 24 218 WVYC   5 5.0
Ocean Pearl Harry Coleman Melges 24 15 WVYC   6 6.0
Sawlty Trowsers Matt Wagstaffe Melges 24 CAN181 WVYC   7 7.0
The Rodent Robert Wizzens Melges 24 448 WVYC   8 8.0
Wraith Ian Lloyd GP26 18 WVYC   9 9.0
Warm Jets Andy Verhoeven Melges 24 606 RVYC   DNC 12.0
Moistened Bint John Leyland Viper 640 CAN 191 WVYC   DNC 12.0

R7 - Sport Division - September 15, 2019 at 11:00

Start: Start 7, Finishes: Place, Time: 13:49:00, Wind strength: 5-9
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating Place Points
The Rodent Robert Wizzens Melges 24 448 WVYC   1 1.0
Cool Beans Kathy Kushner Melges 24 CAN347 WVYC   2 2.0
Sawlty Trowsers Matt Wagstaffe Melges 24 CAN181 WVYC   3 3.0
Ferdinand Katie Fleckenstein Melges 24 CAN678 WVYC   4 4.0
Ocean Pearl Harry Coleman Melges 24 15 WVYC   5 5.0
Team PCH Philip Harland Melges 24 CAN498 RVYC   6 6.0
ADHD Alexander Smyth Melges 24 184 WVYC   7 7.0
Wraith Ian Lloyd GP26 18 WVYC   8 8.0
Maverick David Trigg Melges 24 218 WVYC   9 9.0
Warm Jets Andy Verhoeven Melges 24 606 RVYC   DNC 12.0
Moistened Bint John Leyland Viper 640 CAN 191 WVYC   DNC 12.0

R8 - Sport Division - September 15, 2019 at 11:00

Start: Start 8, Finishes: Place, Time: 15:00:00, Wind strength: 5-9
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating Place Points
ADHD Alexander Smyth Melges 24 184 WVYC   1 1.0
Ferdinand Katie Fleckenstein Melges 24 CAN678 WVYC   2 2.0
Team PCH Philip Harland Melges 24 CAN498 RVYC   3 3.0
Cool Beans Kathy Kushner Melges 24 CAN347 WVYC   4 4.0
The Rodent Robert Wizzens Melges 24 448 WVYC   5 5.0
Sawlty Trowsers Matt Wagstaffe Melges 24 CAN181 WVYC   6 6.0
Maverick David Trigg Melges 24 218 WVYC   7 7.0
Ocean Pearl Harry Coleman Melges 24 15 WVYC   8 8.0
Wraith Ian Lloyd GP26 18 WVYC   9 9.0
Warm Jets Andy Verhoeven Melges 24 606 RVYC   DNC 12.0
Moistened Bint John Leyland Viper 640 CAN 191 WVYC   DNC 12.0

https://www.wvyc.ca

https://www.wvyc.ca/racing/howe-sound-regatta
sailingdirector@wvyc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com