event burgee venue burgee

2019 Howe Sound Regatta

West Vancouver Yacht Club

Provisional Howe Sound Regatta Results as of September 15, 2019

Div 1 Division

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 Howe Sound Race Total Nett
Redrob Richard Border C&C 30 CAN004 WVYC 557.4 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 4.0
Shuriken Pierre Martin FT 10 37 WVYC 568.1 2.0 3.0 2.0 (4.0 DNF) 4.0 DNC 15.0 11.0
Ultraman III Jason Saunderson Naval Force 3 S-40 6288 RVYC 541.0 3.0 2.0 (4.0 RET) 4.0 RET 4.0 DNC 17.0 13.0

Div 2 Division

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 Howe Sound Race Total Nett
Legacy John Peterson J/109 288 RVYC 607.1 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 (7.0 DNC) 12.0 5.0
Serendipity Tom Sitar J/109 CAN258 RVYC 609.2 2.0 (3.0) 1.0 2.0 2.0 10.0 7.0
Danu McGreer/Brandlmayr Beneteau F36.7 69266 RVYC 618.7 3.0 2.0 4.0 (7.0 RET) 1.0 17.0 10.0
Absolute Kaos Dave Cramb Dash 34X 49349 RVYC 595.4 (4.0) 4.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 17.0 13.0
Fortissimo Chris Ladd Grand Surprise 5934 WVYC 603.7 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 4.0 32.0 25.0
Spitfire Drew Rickard C&C 110 74375 RVYC 620.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 5.0 33.0 26.0

Div 3 Division

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 Howe Sound Race Total Nett
About Time John Polgase J/92 69877 RVYC 114 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 4.0
OCD Justin Brown Wylie 34 18792 VRC 135 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 2.0 11.0 8.0
Rhumb Line Martina Sonderhoff J/29 69117 JSCA 124 3.0 (4.0) 3.0 3.0 4.0 17.0 13.0
Hurricane Matthew Lane/Rob McMynn Dash 34 8 RVYC 100 4.0 2.0 4.0 (9.0 RET) 9.0 DNC 28.0 19.0
Kodiak Jason Hofman Davidson 29 69791 WVYC 126 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 3.0 39.0 30.0
Incisor William & Kerry Phillips CY 8.0 74404 WVYC 117 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 5.0 41.0 32.0
Salacious Jason Davies T-240 62 TCYC 107 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 6.0 42.0 33.0
Steller J Paul Thompson J/30 59530 VRC 145 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 45.0 36.0

Div 7 Division

Sailed: 0, Discards: 0, To count: 0, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 1, Scoring system: Appendix A
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating R1 R2 R3 R4 Howe Sound Race Total Nett
Ladywind Joseph Drake Yngling USA305 RNZYS 222           0.0 0.0

R1 - Div 1 Division - September 14, 2019 at 11:00

Start: ORC1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:00:00, Wind strength: WL-H
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
Redrob Richard Border C&C 30 CAN004 WVYC 1.2762 12:15:58 1:15:58 1:36:57 1.0
Shuriken Pierre Martin FT 10 37 WVYC 1.2364 12:19:17 1:19:17 1:38:02 2.0
Ultraman III Jason Saunderson Naval Force 3 S-40 6288 RVYC 1.3124 12:15:29 1:15:29 1:39:04 3.0

R2 - Div 1 Division - September 14, 2019 at 11:00

Start: ORC1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:30:00, Wind strength: WL-H
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
Redrob Richard Border C&C 30 CAN004 WVYC 1.2762 13:30:34 1:00:34 1:17:18 1.0
Ultraman III Jason Saunderson Naval Force 3 S-40 6288 RVYC 1.3124 13:32:28 1:02:28 1:21:59 2.0
Shuriken Pierre Martin FT 10 37 WVYC 1.2364 13:39:11 1:09:11 1:25:32 3.0

R3 - Div 1 Division - September 15, 2019 at 11:00

Start: ORC1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:53:00, Wind strength: WL-H
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
Redrob Richard Border C&C 30 CAN004 WVYC 1.2762 14:53:55 1:00:55 1:17:45 1.0
Shuriken Pierre Martin FT 10 37 WVYC 1.2364 14:58:25 1:05:25 1:20:53 2.0
Ultraman III Jason Saunderson Naval Force 3 S-40 6288 RVYC 1.3124   RET   4.0

R4 - Div 1 Division - September 14, 2019 at 11:00

Start: ORC1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 15:08:00, Wind strength: WL-H
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
Redrob Richard Border C&C 30 CAN004 WVYC 1.2762 16:06:35 0:58:35 1:14:46 1.0
Shuriken Pierre Martin FT 10 37 WVYC 1.2364   DNF   4.0
Ultraman III Jason Saunderson Naval Force 3 S-40 6288 RVYC 1.3124   RET   4.0

Howe Sound Race - Div 1 Division - September 15, 2019 at 11:00

Start: ORC1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:00:00, Wind strength: CL-L
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
Redrob Richard Border C&C 30 CAN004 WVYC 1.0791 13:39:54 2:39:54 2:52:33 1.0
Shuriken Pierre Martin FT 10 37 WVYC 1.0666   DNC   4.0
Ultraman III Jason Saunderson Naval Force 3 S-40 6288 RVYC 1.0934   DNC   4.0

R1 - Div 2 Division - September 14, 2019 at 11:00

Start: ORC2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:00:00, Wind strength: WL-H
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
Legacy John Peterson J/109 288 RVYC 1.1378 12:19:47 1:19:47 1:30:47 1.0
Serendipity Tom Sitar J/109 CAN258 RVYC 1.1361 12:21:39 1:21:39 1:32:46 2.0
Danu McGreer/Brandlmayr Beneteau F36.7 69266 RVYC 1.1515 12:22:13 1:22:13 1:34:40 3.0
Absolute Kaos Dave Cramb Dash 34X 49349 RVYC 1.1656 12:22:24 1:22:24 1:36:03 4.0
Fortissimo Chris Ladd Grand Surprise 5934 WVYC 1.1430   DNC   7.0
Spitfire Drew Rickard C&C 110 74375 RVYC 1.1188   DNC   7.0

R2 - Div 2 Division - September 14, 2019 at 11:00

Start: ORC2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:30:00, Wind strength: WL-H
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
Legacy John Peterson J/109 288 RVYC 1.1378 13:31:56 1:01:56 1:10:28 1.0
Danu McGreer/Brandlmayr Beneteau F36.7 69266 RVYC 1.1515 13:32:32 1:02:32 1:12:00 2.0
Serendipity Tom Sitar J/109 CAN258 RVYC 1.1361 13:35:38 1:05:38 1:14:34 3.0
Absolute Kaos Dave Cramb Dash 34X 49349 RVYC 1.1656 13:36:10 1:06:10 1:17:07 4.0
Fortissimo Chris Ladd Grand Surprise 5934 WVYC 1.1430   DNC   7.0
Spitfire Drew Rickard C&C 110 74375 RVYC 1.1188   DNC   7.0

R3 - Div 2 Division - September 15, 2019 at 11:00

Start: ORC2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:53:00, Wind strength: WL-H
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
Serendipity Tom Sitar J/109 CAN258 RVYC 1.1361 14:56:30 1:03:30 1:12:09 1.0
Legacy John Peterson J/109 288 RVYC 1.1378 14:57:52 1:04:52 1:13:48 2.0
Absolute Kaos Dave Cramb Dash 34X 49349 RVYC 1.1656 14:58:43 1:05:43 1:16:36 3.0
Danu McGreer/Brandlmayr Beneteau F36.7 69266 RVYC 1.1515 14:59:45 1:06:45 1:16:52 4.0
Fortissimo Chris Ladd Grand Surprise 5934 WVYC 1.1430   DNC   7.0
Spitfire Drew Rickard C&C 110 74375 RVYC 1.1188   DNC   7.0

R4 - Div 2 Division - September 14, 2019 at 11:00

Start: ORC2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 15:08:00, Wind strength: WL-H
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
Legacy John Peterson J/109 288 RVYC 1.1378 16:07:35 0:59:35 1:07:48 1.0
Serendipity Tom Sitar J/109 CAN258 RVYC 1.1361 16:07:45 0:59:45 1:07:53 2.0
Absolute Kaos Dave Cramb Dash 34X 49349 RVYC 1.1656 16:08:20 1:00:20 1:10:19 3.0
Danu McGreer/Brandlmayr Beneteau F36.7 69266 RVYC 1.1515   RET   7.0
Fortissimo Chris Ladd Grand Surprise 5934 WVYC 1.1430   DNC   7.0
Spitfire Drew Rickard C&C 110 74375 RVYC 1.1188   DNC   7.0

Howe Sound Race - Div 2 Division - September 15, 2019 at 11:00

Start: ORC2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:00:00, Wind strength: CL-L
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
Danu McGreer/Brandlmayr Beneteau F36.7 69266 RVYC 0.9602 13:34:17 2:34:17 2:28:09 1.0
Serendipity Tom Sitar J/109 CAN258 RVYC 0.9825 13:30:52 2:30:52 2:28:14 2.0
Absolute Kaos Dave Cramb Dash 34X 49349 RVYC 1.0086 13:31:04 2:31:04 2:32:22 3.0
Fortissimo Chris Ladd Grand Surprise 5934 WVYC 1.0040 13:40:47 2:40:47 2:41:26 4.0
Spitfire Drew Rickard C&C 110 74375 RVYC 0.9636 13:56:34 2:56:34 2:50:08 5.0
Legacy John Peterson J/109 288 RVYC 0.9880   DNC   7.0

R1 - Div 3 Division - September 14, 2019 at 11:00

Start: PHRF3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:12:00
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
About Time John Polgase J/92 69877 RVYC 114 12:16:48 1:04:48 1:06:26 1.0
OCD Justin Brown Wylie 34 18792 VRC 135 12:22:32 1:10:32 1:10:00 2.0
Rhumb Line Martina Sonderhoff J/29 69117 JSCA 124 12:22:34 1:10:34 1:11:13 3.0
Hurricane Matthew Lane/Rob McMynn Dash 34 8 RVYC 100 12:20:59 1:08:59 1:12:19 4.0
Kodiak Jason Hofman Davidson 29 69791 WVYC 126   DNC   9.0
Incisor William & Kerry Phillips CY 8.0 74404 WVYC 117   DNC   9.0
Salacious Jason Davies T-240 62 TCYC 107   DNC   9.0
Steller J Paul Thompson J/30 59530 VRC 145   DNC   9.0

R2 - Div 3 Division - September 14, 2019 at 11:00

Start: PHRF3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 12:42:00
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
About Time John Polgase J/92 69877 RVYC 114 13:27:00 0:45:00 0:46:08 1.0
Hurricane Matthew Lane/Rob McMynn Dash 34 8 RVYC 100 13:29:54 0:47:54 0:50:13 2.0
OCD Justin Brown Wylie 34 18792 VRC 135 13:34:12 0:52:12 0:51:48 3.0
Rhumb Line Martina Sonderhoff J/29 69117 JSCA 124 13:35:00 0:53:00 0:53:30 4.0
Kodiak Jason Hofman Davidson 29 69791 WVYC 126   DNC   9.0
Incisor William & Kerry Phillips CY 8.0 74404 WVYC 117   DNC   9.0
Salacious Jason Davies T-240 62 TCYC 107   DNC   9.0
Steller J Paul Thompson J/30 59530 VRC 145   DNC   9.0

R3 - Div 3 Division - September 15, 2019 at 11:00

Start: PHRF3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 13:59:00
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
About Time John Polgase J/92 69877 RVYC 114 14:29:30 0:30:30 0:31:16 1.0
OCD Justin Brown Wylie 34 18792 VRC 135 14:32:50 0:33:50 0:33:35 2.0
Rhumb Line Martina Sonderhoff J/29 69117 JSCA 124 14:33:15 0:34:15 0:34:34 3.0
Hurricane Matthew Lane/Rob McMynn Dash 34 8 RVYC 100 14:33:09 0:34:09 0:35:48 4.0
Kodiak Jason Hofman Davidson 29 69791 WVYC 126   DNC   9.0
Incisor William & Kerry Phillips CY 8.0 74404 WVYC 117   DNC   9.0
Salacious Jason Davies T-240 62 TCYC 107   DNC   9.0
Steller J Paul Thompson J/30 59530 VRC 145   DNC   9.0

R4 - Div 3 Division - September 14, 2019 at 11:00

Start: PHRF3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 14:53:00
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
About Time John Polgase J/92 69877 RVYC 114 15:39:08 0:46:08 0:47:18 1.0
OCD Justin Brown Wylie 34 18792 VRC 135 15:47:12 0:54:12 0:53:47 2.0
Rhumb Line Martina Sonderhoff J/29 69117 JSCA 124 15:47:22 0:54:22 0:54:52 3.0
Hurricane Matthew Lane/Rob McMynn Dash 34 8 RVYC 100   RET   9.0
Kodiak Jason Hofman Davidson 29 69791 WVYC 126   DNC   9.0
Incisor William & Kerry Phillips CY 8.0 74404 WVYC 117   DNC   9.0
Salacious Jason Davies T-240 62 TCYC 107   DNC   9.0
Steller J Paul Thompson J/30 59530 VRC 145   DNC   9.0

Howe Sound Race - Div 3 Division - September 15, 2019 at 11:00

Start: PHRF3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:07:00
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
About Time John Polgase J/92 69877 RVYC 114 13:51:11 2:44:11 2:48:20 1.0
OCD Justin Brown Wylie 34 18792 VRC 135 13:59:58 2:52:58 2:51:39 2.0
Kodiak Jason Hofman Davidson 29 69791 WVYC 126 13:57:46 2:50:46 2:51:49 3.0
Rhumb Line Martina Sonderhoff J/29 69117 JSCA 124 13:57:27 2:50:27 2:52:02 4.0
Incisor William & Kerry Phillips CY 8.0 74404 WVYC 117 13:57:49 2:50:49 2:54:18 5.0
Salacious Jason Davies T-240 62 TCYC 107 14:03:48 2:56:48 3:03:17 6.0
Hurricane Matthew Lane/Rob McMynn Dash 34 8 RVYC 100   DNC   9.0
Steller J Paul Thompson J/30 59530 VRC 145   DNC   9.0

R1 - Div 7 Division - September 14, 2019 at 11:00

Start: PHRF7, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:12:00
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating Place Points
Ladywind Joseph Drake Yngling USA305 RNZYS 222    

R2 - Div 7 Division - September 14, 2019 at 11:00

Start: PHRF7, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:07:00
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating Place Points
Ladywind Joseph Drake Yngling USA305 RNZYS 222    

R3 - Div 7 Division - September 15, 2019 at 11:00

Start: PHRF7, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:07:00
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating Place Points
Ladywind Joseph Drake Yngling USA305 RNZYS 222    

R4 - Div 7 Division - September 14, 2019 at 11:00

Start: PHRF7, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:07:00
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating Place Points
Ladywind Joseph Drake Yngling USA305 RNZYS 222    

Howe Sound Race - Div 7 Division - September 15, 2019 at 11:00

Start: PHRF7, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 11:07:00
Boat Name HelmName Boat Model SailNo Club Rating Place Points
Ladywind Joseph Drake Yngling USA305 RNZYS 222    

https://www.wvyc.ca

https://www.wvyc.ca/racing/howe-sound-regatta
sailingdirector@wvyc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com