event burgee venue burgee

2017 WVYC Wednesday Evening Series 1 of 5

West Vancouver Yacht Club

Preliminary

1 Div

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Nett
1st Spiny Norman Farr 30 3 WVYC Rich Alban 48 1.0 1.0   2.0 4.0 4.0
2nd Sea Mist J/105 269 WVYC Mike Shivers 91 7.0 4.0   3.0 14.0 14.0
3rd Relativity Ker 33 1023 WVYC Geoff Porter 63 5.0 3.0   6.0 14.0 14.0
4th Fortissimo Grand Surprise 5934 WVYC Chris Ladd 72 4.0 6.0   5.0 15.0 15.0
5th The Shadow 1D35 45019 WVYC Peter McCarthy 36 13.0 DNC 2.0   1.0 16.0 16.0
6th Merlin C&C 115 74401 EHYC Dave Wilson 75 2.0 13.0 DNC   7.0 22.0 22.0
7th Mischa Beneteau First 36.7 56100 WVYC Craig Lees 81 13.0 DNC 10.0 OCS   4.0 27.0 27.0
8th 65_Red_Roses II J/111 CAN 38 WVYC Bruce Chan 45 3.0 13.0 DNC   13.0 DNC 29.0 29.0
9th Paragon X-372 Sport 41674 EHYC Katy Campbell 99 13.0 DNC 5.0   13.0 DNC 31.0 31.0
10th Contagious Beneteau First 36.7 74460 WVYC Declan Sacre 81 6.0 13.0 DNC   13.0 DNC 32.0 32.0
11th Miss Tippy (no cert) Beneteau First 36.7 60606 WVYC Jay Fry 81 13.0 DNC 10.0 DNF   9.0 DNF 32.0 32.0
12th 65_Red_Roses Farr 30 CAN 7 WVYC Bruce Chan 54 13.0 DNC 10.0 OCS   13.0 DNC 36.0 36.0

2 Div

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Nett
1st Frerari Frers 30 69406 WVYC Keith Simpson 135 2.0 1.0   2.0 5.0 5.0
2nd Blur J/24 CAN 3373 WVYC Graham Kirby 185 1.0 3.0   8.0 DNF 12.0 12.0
3rd Covivant C&C 32 19991 WVYC Dave Kell 175 5.0 6.0   1.0 12.0 12.0
4th Incisor CY 8.0 74404 WVYC William Phillips 117 4.0 4.0   5.0 13.0 13.0
5th Nunnehi Olson 911SE 51484 EHYC Bruce Winfield 135 7.0 8.0   3.0 18.0 18.0
6th Takaya I C&C 35 74416 BIYC Jonathan Bell 137 8.0 7.0   4.0 19.0 19.0
7th Exodus Wylie 25 74283 WVYC Daniel Dale 179 6.0 2.0   12.0 DNC 20.0 20.0
8th Meltemi C&C 35 Mk1 19165 WVYC Sean Hulscher 142 3.0 5.0   12.0 DNC 20.0 20.0
9th Sloop Du Jour Laser 28 CAN123 WVYC George Streadwick 135 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC   8.0 DNF 32.0 32.0
10th Delirious Too (No Cert) J/24 4095 WVYC Karen Johnson 185 10.0 DNF 10.0 DNF   12.0 DNC 32.0 32.0
11th FFang Int'l Flying Fifteen CAN3056 WVYC Tim O'Connell 205 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC   12.0 DNC 36.0 36.0

5 Div

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Nett
1st Northern Girl Beneteau First 45f5 64900 WVYC Jenn & Cam Telford 93   1.0   1.0 2.0 2.0
2nd Silver Shadow C&C 29-2 391 WVYC Kathy Parslow 212   2.0   2.0 4.0 4.0
3rd Baloo C&C 36 74393 WVYC John Noble 162   4.0 DNC   4.0 DNC 8.0 8.0

Sport Div

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Nett
1st The Rodent Melges 24 CAN 448 WVYC Robert Wissenz 99 2.0 2.0   1.0 5.0 5.0
2nd Ferdinand Melges 24 678 WVYC Katie Fleckenstein 99 1.0 3.0   3.0 7.0 7.0
3rd Ocean Pearl Melges 24 15 WVYC Harry Coleman 99 6.0 DNC 1.0   2.0 9.0 9.0
4th Sawlty Trowsers Melges 24 181 WVYC Matt Wagstaffe 99 3.0 4.0   5.0 12.0 12.0
5th Moistened Bint Viper 640 CAN 191 WVYC John Leyland 108 4.0 5.0   4.0 13.0 13.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting areaVaries
DNFStarted but did not finishVaries
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.110

www.wvyc.ca

http://www.wvyc.ca
sailingdirector@wvyc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.5.2
www.sailwave.com