event burgee venue burgee

2017 WVYC Wednesday Evening Series 1 of 5

West Vancouver Yacht Club

Preliminary

1 Div

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Nett
1st Spiny Norman Farr 30 3 WVYC Rich Alban 48 (2.0) 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 8.0 6.0
2nd 65_Red_Roses Farr 30 CAN 7 WVYC Bruce Chan 54 6.0 1.0 (13.0 DNC) 3.0 2.0 25.0 12.0
3rd The Shadow 1D35 45019 WVYC Peter McCarthy 36 1.0 5.0 (5.5) 2.0 5.0 18.5 13.0
4th Merlin C&C 115 74401 EHYC Dave Wilson 75 (5.0) 4.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 20.0 15.0
5th Fortissimo Grand Surprise 5934 WVYC Chris Ladd 72 7.0 3.0 7.0 (8.0) 4.0 29.0 21.0
6th Incisor CY 8.0 74404 WVYC William Phillips 117 (8.0) 6.0 3.0 6.0 8.0 DNF 31.0 23.0
7th Relativity Ker 33 1023 WVYC Geoff Porter 63 11.0 7.0 (13.0 DNC) 5.0 6.0 42.0 29.0
8th Sea Mist J/105 269 WVYC Mike Shivers 91 3.0 (13.0 DNC) 8.0 7.0 13.0 DNC 44.0 31.0
9th Contagious Beneteau First 36.7 74460 WVYC Declan Sacre 81 4.0 8.0 10.0 9.0 (13.0 DNC) 44.0 31.0
10th 65_Red_Roses II J/111 CAN 38 WVYC Bruce Chan 45 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 1.0 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 53.0 40.0
11th Miss Tippy Beneteau First 36.7 60606 WVYC Jay Fry 81 9.0 (13.0 DNC) 5.5 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 53.5 40.5
12th Paragon X-372 Sport 41674 EHYC Katy Campbell 99 10.0 9.0 9.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 54.0 41.0

2 Div

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Nett
1st Blur J/24 CAN 3373 WVYC Graham Kirby 185 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 6.0 4.0
2nd Frerari Frers 30 69406 WVYC Keith Simpson 135 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 (9.0 DNC) 18.0 9.0
3rd Sloop Du Jour Laser 28 CAN123 WVYC George Streadwick 135 (9.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 19.0 10.0
4th Meltemi C&C 35 Mk1 19165 WVYC Sean Hulscher 142 4.0 4.0 (6.0) 5.0 3.0 22.0 16.0
5th Covivant C&C 32 19991 WVYC Dave Kell 175 (6.0) 6.0 5.0 4.0 5.0 26.0 20.0
6th Nunnehi Olson 911SE 51484 EHYC Bruce Winfield 135 5.0 5.0 4.0 6.0 (9.0 DNC) 29.0 20.0
7th FFang Int'l Flying Fifteen CAN3056 WVYC Tim O'Connell 205 2.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 4.0 33.0 24.0
8th Takaya I C&C 35 74416 BIYC Jonathan Bell 137 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 7.0 6.0 40.0 31.0

5 Div

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Nett
1st Silver Shadow C&C 20-2 391 WVYC Bev Parslow 215 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 4.0
2nd Tigger Olson 911SE 34993 EHYC Norma Buchan 153 (4.0) 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 13.0 9.0
3rd Northern Girl Beneteau First 45f5 64900 WVYC Sonia, Jenn & Cam Telford 93 1.0 (5.0 DNC) 2.0 5.0 DNC 5.0 DNC 18.0 13.0
4th Baloo C&C 36 74393 WVYC John Noble 162 3.0 3.0 (5.0 DNC) 3.0 5.0 DNC 19.0 14.0

Sport Div

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Ratings: PHRFTOT, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Nett
1st Ferdinand Melges 24 678 WVYC Katie Fleckenstein 99 1.0 1.0 2.0 (3.0) 1.0 8.0 5.0
2nd Ocean Pearl Melges 24 15 WVYC Harry Coleman 99 4.0 (6.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 2.0 14.0 8.0
3rd The Rodent Melges 24 CAN 448 WVYC Robert Wissenz 99 2.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 (4.0) 13.0 9.0
4th Moistened Bint Viper 640 CAN 191 WVYC John Leyland 108 3.0 (6.0 DNC) 4.0 4.0 3.0 20.0 14.0
5th Sawlty Trowsers Melges 24 181 WVYC Matt Wagstaffe 99 5.0 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 29.0 23.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting areaVaries
DNFStarted but did not finish8

www.wvyc.ca

http://www.wvyc.ca
sailingdirector@wvyc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.5.2
www.sailwave.com