event burgee venue burgee

2018 WVYC Wednesday Evening Series 4 of 5

West Vancouver Yacht Club

Preliminary

1 Div

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Race 1 Race 3 Race 4 Total Nett
1st Sea Mist J/105 269 WVYC Mike Shivers 91 5.0 1.0 1.0 7.0 7.0
2nd Relativity Ker 33 1023 WVYC Geoff Porter 63 4.0 2.0 3.0 9.0 9.0
3rd M Power Farr 30 63 WVYC James Duess 54 1.0 4.0 12.0 DNC 17.0 17.0
4th Fortissimo Grand Surprise 5934 WVYC Chris Ladd 72 6.0 10.0 2.0 18.0 18.0
5th Redrob C&C 30 OD CAN004 WVYC Richard Border 39 2.0 7.0 12.0 DNC 21.0 21.0
6th Paragon X-372 Sport CAN 41674 WVYC Katy Campbell 99 12.0 DNC 6.0 4.0 22.0 22.0
7th Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 WVYC Craig Lees 81 3.0 8.0 12.0 DNC 23.0 23.0
8th Contagious Beneteau First 36.7 74460 WVYC Declan Sacre 81 12.0 DNC 5.0 6.0 DNF 23.0 23.0
9th Merlin C&C 115 74401 EHYC Dave Wilson 75 12.0 DNC 3.0 12.0 DNC 27.0 27.0
10th Audrey B CY99 74295 WVYC Clint Currie 72 8.0 DNF 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 32.0 32.0
11th Miss Tippy Beneteau First 36.7 60606 WVYC Jay Fry 81 12.0 DNC 9.0 12.0 DNC 33.0 33.0

2 Div

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Race 1 Race 3 Race 4 Total Nett
1st Sloop Du Jour Laser 28 CAN123 WVYC George Streadwick 135 2.0 3.0 1.0 6.0 6.0
2nd Frerari Frers 30 69406 WVYC Keith Simpson 135 3.0 1.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
3rd Incisor CY 8.0 74404 WVYC William Phillips 117 4.0 4.0 3.0 11.0 11.0
4th Nunnehi Olson 911SE 51484 EHYC Bruce Winfield 135 9.0 DNC 2.0 4.0 15.0 15.0
5th Tigger Olson 911SE 34993 EHYC Norma Buchan 138 5.0 5.0 5.0 15.0 15.0
6th Kodiak Davidson 29 69791 WVYC Jason Hofman/Ty Abrams 126 1.0 6.0 9.0 DNC 16.0 16.0
7th Meltemi C&C 35 19165 WVYC Sean Hulscher 142 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 27.0 27.0
7th Star Star 8028 WVYC Steve Fleckenstein 140 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 27.0 27.0

3 Div

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Race 1 Race 3 Race 4 Total Nett
1st Coyote Wylie 74283 WVYC Daniel Dale 179 2.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 4.0
2nd Blur J/24 CAN 3373 WVYC Graham Kirby 185 1.0 3.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
3rd Covivant C&C 32 19991 WVYC Dave Kell 175 3.0 5.0 4.0 12.0 12.0
4th Victory J22 361 WVYC Matthew Stranaghan 191 8.0 DNC 4.0 3.0 15.0 15.0
5th Delerious Too J/24 4095 WVYC Karen Johnson 173 8.0 DNC 2.0 8.0 DNC 18.0 18.0
6th Songbird Islander 30 573 WVYC Paul Hansen 201 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 24.0 24.0
6th FFang Int'l Flying Fifteen CAN3056 WVYC Tim O'Connell 214 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 24.0 24.0

Sport Div

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Race 1 Race 3 Race 4 Total Nett
1st Ferdinand Melges 24 678 WVYC Katie Fleckenstein 99 1.0 1.0 2.0 4.0 4.0
2nd Sawlty Trowsers Melges 24 181 WVYC Matt Wagstaffe 99 3.0 3.0 3.0 9.0 9.0
3rd Wraith GP 26 18 WVYC Ian Lloyd 85 2.0 5.0 4.0 11.0 11.0
4th ADHD Melges 24 184 WVYC Brad Marchant 99 7.0 DNC 4.0 1.0 12.0 12.0
5th Ocean Pearl Melges 24 15 WVYC Harry Coleman 99 7.0 DNC 2.0 7.0 DNC 16.0 16.0
6th The Rodent Melges 24 CAN 448 WVYC Robert Wissenz 99 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 21.0 21.0

5 Div

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Race 1 Race 3 Race 4 Total Nett
1st Pavane C&C 32 49641 WVYC Stephen Frewin 193 1.0 3.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
2nd Brelissa II Olson 911 9110 WVYC Doug Portfors 165 2.0 2.0 3.0 7.0 7.0
3rd Amadeus Catalina 485 WVYC Kathy Parslow 198 3.0 5.0 2.0 10.0 10.0
4th Good News CS 36 39993 WVYC Kathy Lefeaux 153 10.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 18.0 18.0
5th Baloo C&C 36 74393 WVYC John Noble 162 10.0 DNC 1.0 10.0 DNC 21.0 21.0
6th Coco C&C 27 12 WVYC Ross Brown 211 4.0 7.0 DNF 10.0 DNC 21.0 21.0
7th Silver Shadow C&C 391 WVYC Bev Parslow 203 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 30.0 30.0
7th Halcyon Sabre 362 218 WVYC Edward Karadontis 132 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 30.0 30.0
7th Northern Girl Beneteau First 45f5 64900 WVYC Sonia, Jenn & Cam Telford 93 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 30.0 30.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription
DNCDid not come to the starting area
DNFStarted but did not finish

www.wvyc.ca

http://www.wvyc.ca
sailingdirector@wvyc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com