event burgee venue burgee

2018 WVYC Wednesday Evening Series 4 of 5

West Vancouver Yacht Club

Preliminary

1 Div

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Nett
1st M Power Farr 30 63 WVYC James Duess 54 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0
2nd Merlin C&C 115 74401 EHYC Dave Wilson 75 2.0 3.0 2.0 (4.0) 11.0 7.0
3rd Sea Mist J/105 269 WVYC Mike Shivers 91 (4.0) 2.0 4.0 2.0 12.0 8.0
4th Fortissimo Grand Surprise 5934 WVYC Chris Ladd 72 3.0 (6.0) 5.0 3.0 17.0 11.0
5th Relativity Ker 33 1023 WVYC Geoff Porter 63 (11.0 DNC) 4.0 3.0 7.0 25.0 14.0
6th Redrob C&C 30 OD CAN004 WVYC Richard Border 39 5.0 7.0 (11.0 DNC) 5.0 28.0 17.0
7th Miss Tippy Beneteau First 36.7 60606 WVYC Jay Fry 81 6.0 5.0 6.0 (8.0) 25.0 17.0
8th Paragon X-372 Sport CAN 41674 WVYC Katy Campbell 99 7.0 8.0 (11.0 DNC) 9.0 35.0 24.0
9th Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 WVYC Craig Lees 81 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 6.0 39.0 28.0
10th Contagious Beneteau First 36.7 74460 WVYC Declan Sacre 81 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 8.0 DNF 11.0 DNC 41.0 30.0

2 Div

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Nett
1st Frerari Frers 30 69406 WVYC Keith Simpson 135 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 3.0 8.0 5.0
2nd Incisor CY 8.0 74404 WVYC William Phillips 117 1.0 3.0 2.0 (5.0) 11.0 6.0
3rd Kodiak Davidson 29 69791 WVYC Jason Hofman/Ty Abrams 126 2.0 2.0 (9.0 DNC) 2.0 15.0 6.0
4th Nunnehi Olson 911SE 51484 EHYC Bruce Winfield 135 (5.0) 4.0 3.0 4.0 16.0 11.0
5th Tigger Olson 911SE 34993 EHYC Norma Buchan 138 4.0 5.0 4.0 (6.0) 19.0 13.0
6th Sloop Du Jour Laser 28 CAN123 WVYC George Streadwick 135 7.0 DSQ (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 1.0 26.0 17.0
7th Star Star 8028 WVYC Steve Fleckenstein 140 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 36.0 27.0
7th Meltemi C&C 35 19165 WVYC Sean Hulscher 142 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 36.0 27.0

3 Div

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Nett
1st Blur J/24 CAN 3373 WVYC Graham Kirby 185 1.0 1.0 (4.0) 1.0 7.0 3.0
2nd Delerious Too J/24 4095 WVYC Karen Johnson 173 2.0 2.0 1.0 (8.0 DNC) 13.0 5.0
3rd Covivant C&C 32 19991 WVYC Dave Kell 175 (3.0) 3.0 3.0 3.0 12.0 9.0
4th Victory J22 361 WVYC Matthew Stranaghan 191 4.0 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 2.0 22.0 14.0
5th Coyote Wylie 74283 WVYC Daniel Dale 179 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 2.0 8.0 DNC 26.0 18.0
6th Songbird Islander 30 573 WVYC Paul Hansen 201 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 32.0 24.0
6th FFang Int'l Flying Fifteen CAN3056 WVYC Tim O'Connell 214 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 32.0 24.0

Sport Div

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Nett
1st Ferdinand Melges 24 678 WVYC Katie Fleckenstein 99 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 3.0
2nd Sawlty Trowsers Melges 24 181 WVYC Matt Wagstaffe 99 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 9.0 6.0
3rd The Rodent Melges 24 CAN 448 WVYC Robert Wissenz 99 1.0 2.0 (5.0) 5.0 13.0 8.0
4th Ocean Pearl Melges 24 15 WVYC Harry Coleman 99 4.0 (7.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 17.0 10.0
5th Wraith GP 26 18 WVYC Ian Lloyd 85 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 4.0 4.0 22.0 15.0
6th ADHD Melges 24 184 WVYC Brad Marchant 99 5.0 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 26.0 19.0

5 Div

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Nett
1st Brelissa II Olson 911 9110 WVYC Doug Portfors 165 (2.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 4.0
2nd Pavane C&C 32 49641 WVYC Stephen Frewin 193 1.0 1.0 (8.0 DNC) 3.0 13.0 5.0
3rd Silver Shadow C&C 391 WVYC Bev Parslow 203 3.0 (8.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 15.0 7.0
4th Baloo C&C 36 74393 WVYC John Noble 162 5.0 3.0 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 24.0 16.0
5th Amadeus Catalina 485 WVYC Kathy Parslow 198 4.0 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 28.0 20.0
6th Halcyon Sabre 362 218 WVYC Edward Karadontis 132 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 32.0 24.0
6th Northern Girl Beneteau First 45f5 64900 WVYC Sonia, Jenn & Cam Telford 93 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 32.0 24.0

Boats, other than Div 5, that have not obtained a 2018 PHRF Cert from BC Sailing will be scored DNF as per the Sailing Instructions.

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish 8
DSQDisqualification 7

www.wvyc.ca

http://www.wvyc.ca
sailingdirector@wvyc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com