event burgee venue burgee

2018 WVYC Wednesday Evening Series 4 of 5

West Vancouver Yacht Club

Preliminary

Boats, other than Div 5, that have not obtained a 2018 PHRF Cert from BC Sailing will be scored DNF as per the Sailing Instructions.

Race 1 - 1 Div - July 25 at 18:11

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:05
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 M Power Farr 30 63 WVYC James Duess 54 18:35:43 0:30:43 0:34:47 0:00:00 1.0
2 Merlin C&C 115 74401 EHYC Dave Wilson 75 18:40:26 0:35:26 0:38:43 0:03:36 2.0
3 Fortissimo Grand Surprise 5934 WVYC Chris Ladd 72 18:40:20 0:35:20 0:38:48 0:03:39 3.0
4 Sea Mist J/105 269 WVYC Mike Shivers 91 18:44:20 0:39:20 0:41:51 0:06:38 4.0
5 Redrob C&C 30 OD CAN004 WVYC Richard Border 39 18:41:05 0:36:05 0:41:57 0:06:10 5.0
6 Paragon X-372 Sport CAN 41674 WVYC Katy Campbell 99 18:52:25 0:47:25 0:49:47 0:14:18 6.0
7 Miss Tippy Beneteau First 36.7 60606 WVYC Jay Fry 81 18:45:26 DNF     8.0
8 Relativity Ker 33 1023 WVYC Geoff Porter 63   DNC     11.0
8 Contagious Beneteau First 36.7 74460 WVYC Declan Sacre 81   DNC     11.0
8 Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 WVYC Craig Lees 81   DNC     11.0

Race 1 - 2 Div - July 25 at 18:11

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:17
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Incisor CY 8.0 74404 WVYC William Phillips 117 18:47:24 0:30:24 0:31:01 0:00:00 1.0
2 Kodiak Davidson 29 69791 WVYC Jason Hofman/Ty Abrams 126 18:50:52 0:33:52 0:34:05 0:03:02 2.0
3 Frerari Frers 30 69406 WVYC Keith Simpson 135 18:52:01 0:35:01 0:34:45 0:03:45 3.0
4 Tigger Olson 911SE 34993 EHYC Norma Buchan 138 19:00:27 0:43:27 0:42:55 0:12:03 4.0
5 Nunnehi Olson 911SE 51484 EHYC Bruce Winfield 135 19:04:05 0:47:05 0:46:43 0:15:49 5.0
6 Sloop Du Jour Laser 28 CAN123 WVYC George Streadwick 135 18:51:42 DSQ     7.0
7 Star Star 8028 WVYC Steve Fleckenstein 140   DNC     9.0
7 Meltemi C&C 35 19165 WVYC Sean Hulscher 142   DNC     9.0

Race 1 - 3 Div - July 25 at 18:11

Start: Start 5, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:17
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Blur J/24 CAN 3373 WVYC Graham Kirby 185 18:53:00 0:36:00 0:33:11 0:00:00 1.0
2 Delerious Too J/24 4095 WVYC Karen Johnson 173 18:52:58 0:35:58 0:33:44 0:00:35 2.0
3 Covivant C&C 32 19991 WVYC Dave Kell 175 19:00:11 0:43:11 0:40:23 0:07:42 3.0
4 Victory J22 361 WVYC Matthew Stranaghan 191 19:04:14 0:47:14 0:43:11 0:10:56 4.0
5 FFang Int'l Flying Fifteen CAN3056 WVYC Tim O'Connell 214   DNC     8.0
5 Songbird Islander 30 573 WVYC Paul Hansen 201   DNC     8.0
5 Coyote Wylie 74283 WVYC Daniel Dale 179   DNC     8.0

Race 1 - Sport Div - July 25 at 18:11

Start: Start 5, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:11
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 The Rodent Melges 24 CAN 448 WVYC Robert Wissenz 99 18:37:20 0:26:20 0:27:39 0:00:00 1.0
2 Sawlty Trowsers Melges 24 181 WVYC Matt Wagstaffe 99 18:37:55 0:26:55 0:28:16 0:00:35 2.0
3 Ferdinand Melges 24 678 WVYC Katie Fleckenstein 99 18:38:04 0:27:04 0:28:25 0:00:44 3.0
4 Ocean Pearl Melges 24 15 WVYC Harry Coleman 99 18:38:35 0:27:35 0:28:58 0:01:15 4.0
5 ADHD Melges 24 184 WVYC Brad Marchant 99 18:39:44 0:28:44 0:30:10 0:02:24 5.0
6 Wraith GP 26 18 WVYC Ian Lloyd 85   DNC     7.0

Race 1 - 5 Div - July 25 at 18:11

Start: Start 6, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:23
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Pavane C&C 32 49641 WVYC Stephen Frewin 193 18:42:57 0:19:57 0:18:11 0:00:00 1.0
2 Brelissa II Olson 911 9110 WVYC Doug Portfors 165 18:42:56 0:19:56 0:18:55 0:00:46 2.0
3 Silver Shadow C&C 391 WVYC Bev Parslow 203 18:44:55 0:21:55 0:19:42 0:01:41 3.0
4 Amadeus Catalina 485 WVYC Kathy Parslow 198 18:44:54 0:21:54 0:19:50 0:01:49 4.0
5 Baloo C&C 36 74393 WVYC John Noble 162 18:47:47 0:24:47 0:23:37 0:05:42 5.0
6 Halcyon Sabre 362 218 WVYC Edward Karadontis 132   DNC     8.0
6 Northern Girl Beneteau First 45f5 64900 WVYC Sonia, Jenn & Cam Telford 93   DNC     8.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish 8
DSQDisqualification 7

www.wvyc.ca

http://www.wvyc.ca
sailingdirector@wvyc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com