event burgee venue burgee

2018 WVYC Wednesday Evening Series 3 of 5

West Vancouver Yacht Club

Preliminary

1 Div

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Nett
1st M Power Farr 30 63 WVYC James Duess 54 1.0 (11.0 DNC) 2.0 1.0 15.0 4.0
2nd Sea Mist J/105 269 WVYC Mike Shivers 91 2.0 1.0 (4.0) 3.0 10.0 6.0
3rd Relativity Ker 33 1023 WVYC Geoff Porter 63 (4.0) 2.0 1.0 4.0 11.0 7.0
4th Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 WVYC Craig Lees 81 3.0 3.0 3.0 (11.0 DNC) 20.0 9.0
5th Merlin C&C 115 74401 EHYC Dave Wilson 75 (6.0) 5.0 5.0 2.0 18.0 12.0
6th Fortissimo Grand Surprise 5934 WVYC Chris Ladd 72 5.0 4.0 (6.0) 6.0 21.0 15.0
7th Miss Tippy Beneteau First 36.7 60606 WVYC Jay Fry 81 (9.0 DNF) 7.0 DNF 8.0 DNF 8.0 DNF 32.0 23.0
8th Paragon X-372 Sport CAN 41674 WVYC Katy Campbell 99 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 5.0 38.0 27.0
9th Contagious Beneteau First 36.7 74460 WVYC Declan Sacre 81 9.0 DNF (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 42.0 31.0
10th Redrob C&C 30 OD CAN004 WVYC Richard Border 39 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 44.0 33.0

2 Div

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Nett
1st Sloop Du Jour Laser 28 CAN123 WVYC George Streadwick 135 1.0 2.0 (3.0) 1.0 7.0 4.0
2nd Frerari Frers 30 69406 WVYC Keith Simpson 135 2.0 1.0 2.0 (3.0) 8.0 5.0
3rd Nunnehi Olson 911SE 51484 EHYC Bruce Winfield 135 (4.0) 4.0 1.0 2.0 11.0 7.0
4th Incisor CY 8.0 74404 WVYC William Phillips 117 (5.0) 3.0 4.0 4.0 16.0 11.0
5th Kodiak Davidson 29 69791 WVYC Jason Hofman/Ty Abrams 126 3.0 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 30.0 21.0
6th Tigger Olson 911SE 34993 EHYC Norma Buchan 138 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 5.0 32.0 23.0
7th Star Star 8028 WVYC Steve Fleckenstein 140 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 36.0 27.0
7th Meltemi C&C 35 19165 WVYC Sean Hulscher 142 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 36.0 27.0

3 Div

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Nett
1st Blur J/24 CAN 3373 WVYC Graham Kirby 185 (8.0 DNC) 2.0 1.0 1.0 12.0 4.0
2nd Delerious Too J/24 4095 WVYC Karen Johnson 173 2.0 (4.0) 2.0 3.0 11.0 7.0
3rd FFang Int'l Flying Fifteen CAN3056 WVYC Tim O'Connell 214 3.0 3.0 (8.0 DNC) 2.0 16.0 8.0
4th Coyote Wylie 74283 WVYC Daniel Dale 179 1.0 1.0 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 18.0 10.0
5th Victory J22 361 WVYC Matthew Stranaghan 191 4.0 6.0 (8.0 DNC) 5.0 23.0 15.0
6th Covivant C&C 32 19991 WVYC Dave Kell 175 (8.0 DNC) 5.0 8.0 DNC 4.0 25.0 17.0
7th Songbird Islander 30 573 WVYC Paul Hansen 201 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 32.0 24.0

Sport Div

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Nett
1st Ferdinand Melges 24 678 WVYC Katie Fleckenstein 99 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 3.0
2nd Sawlty Trowsers Melges 24 181 WVYC Matt Wagstaffe 99 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 8.0 5.0
3rd Ocean Pearl Melges 24 15 WVYC Harry Coleman 99 4.0 2.0 (7.0 DNC) 3.0 16.0 9.0
4th The Rodent Melges 24 CAN 448 WVYC Robert Wissenz 99 2.0 (7.0 DNC) 3.0 4.0 16.0 9.0
5th ADHD Melges 24 184 WVYC Brad Marchant 99 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 28.0 21.0
5th Wraith GP 26 18 WVYC Ian Lloyd 85 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 28.0 21.0

5 Div

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Nett
1st Pavane C&C 32 49641 WVYC Stephen Frewin 193 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0
2nd Northern Girl Beneteau First 45f5 64900 WVYC Sonia, Jenn & Cam Telford 93 2.0 3.0 (4.0) 2.0 11.0 7.0
3rd Halcyon Sabre 362 218 WVYC Edward Karadontis 132 (3.0) 2.0 3.0 3.0 11.0 8.0
4th Amadeus Catalina 485 WVYC Kathy Parslow 198 4.0 (6.0 DNC) 2.0 4.0 16.0 10.0
5th Baloo C&C 36 74393 WVYC John Noble 162 5.0 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 23.0 17.0

Boats, other than Div 5, that have not obtained a 2018 PHRF Cert from BC Sailing will be scored DNF as per the Sailing Instructions.

Race 4 - 1 Div - June 20, 2018 at 18:15

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:09
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 M Power Farr 30 63 WVYC James Duess 54 18:48:07 0:39:07 0:44:18 0:00:00 1.0
2 Merlin C&C 115 74401 EHYC Dave Wilson 75 18:52:35 0:43:35 0:47:37 0:03:02 2.0
3 Sea Mist J/105 269 WVYC Mike Shivers 91 18:54:12 0:45:12 0:48:05 0:03:34 3.0
4 Relativity Ker 33 1023 WVYC Geoff Porter 63 18:53:30 0:44:30 0:49:37 0:04:46 4.0
5 Paragon X-372 Sport CAN 41674 WVYC Katy Campbell 99 18:58:05 0:49:05 0:51:32 0:06:54 5.0
6 Fortissimo Grand Surprise 5934 WVYC Chris Ladd 72 18:56:36 0:47:36 0:52:16 0:07:15 6.0
7 Miss Tippy Beneteau First 36.7 60606 WVYC Jay Fry 81 18:55:38 DNF     8.0
8 Mischa Beneteau 36.7 56100 WVYC Craig Lees 81   DNC     11.0
8 Contagious Beneteau First 36.7 74460 WVYC Declan Sacre 81   DNC     11.0
8 Redrob C&C 30 OD CAN004 WVYC Richard Border 39   DNC     11.0

Race 4 - 2 Div - June 20, 2018 at 18:15

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:15
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Sloop Du Jour Laser 28 CAN123 WVYC George Streadwick 135 18:56:21 0:41:21 0:41:02 0:00:00 1.0
2 Nunnehi Olson 911SE 51484 EHYC Bruce Winfield 135 18:57:21 0:42:21 0:42:02 0:01:00 2.0
3 Frerari Frers 30 69406 WVYC Keith Simpson 135 18:57:30 0:42:30 0:42:11 0:01:09 3.0
4 Incisor CY 8.0 74404 WVYC William Phillips 117 18:56:28 0:41:28 0:42:19 0:01:15 4.0
5 Tigger Olson 911SE 34993 EHYC Norma Buchan 138 19:09:26 0:54:26 0:53:46 0:12:54 5.0
6 Kodiak Davidson 29 69791 WVYC Jason Hofman/Ty Abrams 126   DNC     9.0
6 Star Star 8028 WVYC Steve Fleckenstein 140   DNC     9.0
6 Meltemi C&C 35 19165 WVYC Sean Hulscher 142   DNC     9.0

Race 4 - 3 Div - June 20, 2018 at 18:15

Start: Start 5, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:15
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Blur J/24 CAN 3373 WVYC Graham Kirby 185 18:59:13 0:44:13 0:40:46 0:00:00 1.0
2 FFang Int'l Flying Fifteen CAN3056 WVYC Tim O'Connell 214 19:01:09 0:46:09 0:40:52 0:00:07 2.0
3 Delerious Too J/24 4095 WVYC Karen Johnson 173 18:59:08 0:44:08 0:41:24 0:00:40 3.0
4 Covivant C&C 32 19991 WVYC Dave Kell 175 19:06:13 0:51:13 0:47:54 0:07:38 4.0
5 Victory J22 361 WVYC Matthew Stranaghan 191 19:09:57 0:54:57 0:50:14 0:10:21 5.0
6 Coyote Wylie 74283 WVYC Daniel Dale 179   DNC     8.0
6 Songbird Islander 30 573 WVYC Paul Hansen 201   DNC     8.0

Race 4 - Sport Div - June 20, 2018 at 18:15

Start: Start 5, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:09
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Ferdinand Melges 24 678 WVYC Katie Fleckenstein 99 18:45:29 0:36:29 0:38:19 0:00:00 1.0
2 Sawlty Trowsers Melges 24 181 WVYC Matt Wagstaffe 99 18:45:44 0:36:44 0:38:34 0:00:15 2.0
3 Ocean Pearl Melges 24 15 WVYC Harry Coleman 99 18:45:47 0:36:47 0:38:38 0:00:18 3.0
4 The Rodent Melges 24 CAN 448 WVYC Robert Wissenz 99 18:46:36 0:37:36 0:39:29 0:01:07 4.0
5 ADHD Melges 24 184 WVYC Brad Marchant 99   DNC     7.0
5 Wraith GP 26 18 WVYC Ian Lloyd 85   DNC     7.0

Race 4 - 5 Div - June 20, 2018 at 18:15

Start: Start 6, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 18:15
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points
1 Pavane C&C 32 49641 WVYC Stephen Frewin 193 18:38:50 0:23:50 0:21:44 0:00:00 1.0
2 Northern Girl Beneteau First 45f5 64900 WVYC Sonia, Jenn & Cam Telford 93 18:36:42 0:21:42 0:23:01 0:01:13 2.0
3 Halcyon Sabre 362 218 WVYC Edward Karadontis 132 18:38:34 0:23:34 0:23:30 0:01:46 3.0
4 Amadeus Catalina 485 WVYC Kathy Parslow 198 18:43:42 0:28:42 0:25:59 0:04:42 4.0
5 Baloo C&C 36 74393 WVYC John Noble 162   DNC     6.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription
DNCDid not come to the starting area
DNFStarted but did not finish

www.wvyc.ca

http://www.wvyc.ca
sailingdirector@wvyc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com