event burgee venue burgee

2018 WVYC Wednesday Evening Series 1 of 5

West Vancouver Yacht Club

Preliminary

1 Div

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Nett
1st 65_Red_Roses Farr 30 CAN 7 WVYC Bruce Chan 54 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 4.0
2nd Merlin C&C 115 74401 EHYC Dave Wilson 75 2.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 (5.0) 15.0 10.0
3rd Fortissimo Grand Surprise 5934 WVYC Chris Ladd 72 3.0 (5.0) 4.0 5.0 3.0 20.0 15.0
4th Contagious Beneteau First 36.7 74460 WVYC Declan Sacre 81 4.0 3.0 3.0 6.0 (8.0) 24.0 16.0
5th Redrob C&C 30 OD CAN004 WVYC Richard Border 39 6.0 (7.0) 7.0 3.0 4.0 27.0 20.0
6th Sea Mist J/105 269 WVYC Mike Shivers 91 5.0 4.0 5.0 (7.0) 6.0 27.0 20.0
7th M Power Farr 30 63 WVYC James Duess 54 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 37.0 26.0
8th Miss Tippy Beneteau First 36.7 60606 WVYC Jay Fry 81 8.0 RET 6.0 6.0 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 42.0 31.0
9th Paragon X-372 Sport CAN 41674 WVYC Katy Campbell 99 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 7.0 51.0 40.0
10th Relativity Ker 33 1023 WVYC Geoff Porter 63 (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 55.0 44.0

2 Div

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Nett
1st Blur J/24 CAN 3373 WVYC Graham Kirby 185 1.0 (5.0) 1.0 3.0 4.0 14.0 9.0
2nd Sloop Du Jour Laser 28 CAN123 WVYC George Streadwick 135 3.0 1.0 (7.0) 4.0 2.0 17.0 10.0
3rd Frerari Frers 30 69406 WVYC Keith Simpson 135 2.0 2.0 4.0 2.0 (5.0) 15.0 10.0
4th Star Star 8028 WVYC Steve Fleckenstein 150 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 2.0 1.0 1.0 32.0 18.0
5th Delerious Too J/24 4095 WVYC Karen Johnson 185 (14.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 7.0 6.0 33.0 19.0
6th Nunnehi Olson 911SE 51484 EHYC Bruce Winfield 135 8.0 6.0 9.0 (11.0) 3.0 37.0 26.0
7th Kodiak Davidson 29 69791 WVYC Jason Hofman/Ty Abrams 126 4.0 4.0 6.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 42.0 28.0
8th Victory J22 361 WVYC Matthew Stranaghan 201 6.0 7.0 (10.0) 8.0 10.0 41.0 31.0
9th FFang Int'l Flying Fifteen CAN3056 WVYC Tim O'Connell 214 5.0 9.0 5.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 47.0 33.0
10th Tigger Olson 911SE 34993 EHYC Norma Buchan 138 7.0 10.0 (12.0) 6.0 11.0 46.0 34.0
11th Covivant C&C 32 19991   Dave Kell 175 (14.0 DNC) 8.0 8.0 10.0 8.0 48.0 34.0
12th Incisor CY 8.0 74404 WVYC William Phillips 117 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 11.0 5.0 7.0 51.0 37.0
13th Songbird Islander 30 573 WVYC Paul Hansen 201 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 9.0 9.0 60.0 46.0

Sport Div

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Nett
1st Sawlty Trowsers Melges 24 181 WVYC Matt Wagstaffe 99 (4.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 9.0 5.0
2nd ADHD Melges 24 184 WVYC Brad Marchant 99 3.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 (7.0 DNC) 15.0 8.0
3rd Ocean Pearl Melges 24 15 WVYC Harry Coleman 99 1.0 3.0 4.0 (7.0 DNC) 2.0 17.0 10.0
4th Wraith GP 26 18 WVYC Ian Lloyd 85 2.0 4.0 (5.0) 4.0 3.0 18.0 13.0
5th The Rodent Melges 24 CAN 448 WVYC Robert Wissenz 99 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 3.0 3.0 4.0 24.0 17.0
6th Ferdinand Melges 24 678 WVYC Katie Fleckenstein 99 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 35.0 28.0

5 Div

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Type Sail Club Skipper Rating Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total Nett
1st Silver Shadow C&C 20-2 391 WVYC Bev Parslow 203 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 (3.0) 8.0 5.0
2nd Pavane C&C 32 49641 WVYC Stephen Frewin 175 (5.0 DNC) 2.0 5.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 14.0 9.0
3rd Baloo C&C 36 74393 WVYC John Noble 141 2.0 4.0 2.0 3.0 (5.0 DNC) 16.0 11.0
4th Northern Girl Beneteau First 45f5 64900 WVYC Sonia, Jenn & Cam Telford 93 (5.0 DNC) 3.0 5.0 DNC 4.0 2.0 19.0 14.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
RETRetired 8

www.wvyc.ca

http://www.wvyc.ca
sailingdirector@wvyc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com