Member Login

Race Tracking & Results

Boats in the Southern Straits Classic race will be equipped with SPOT trackers. Their positions can be observed via a live feed from the Race Tracker website on this page. 

You may view all the boats, view those on one of the three Courses only or filter to view a custom selection  of boats.

Boats sailing the Inshore race on Friday March 30, 2018 will not use the SPOT trackers.

Click Here to view the 2018 Race Tracker  

 
Move from Live to Replay mode to review the race

 

2018 Results

All boats are accounted for as at Race Completion April 1, 2018 00:30 Hours. (No Joke!)
All Results are Provisional - Posted 2018-04-01 00:30 hours

Long Course Finish Order - Line Honours - The Shadow II - Peter McCarthy (West Van YC)
Long Course ORC 1
Long Course PHRF 1

Medium Course Finish Order -Line Honours - DAIA - Ross & Marcia Macdonald (Royal Van YC)
Medium Course Overall
Medium Course by Division (2, 3 & 4)
Medium Course ORC (courtesy scoring)
Medium Course Double Handed (courtesy scoring)

Short Course Finish Order - Line Honours - Incisor - William Phillips (West Van YC)
Short Course Overall
Short Course By Division (5 & 6)

Inshore (Day Race March 30, 2018)

 


  • CLICK HERE TO VIEW LAST KNOWN YACHT POSITION - LONG COURSE
    • BOAT NAME
      Ballenas Islands
      TA
      Ballenas Islands
       FINISH
      Amazing Grace   Fri
      1942 
       Sat
      0118
      Sat
      1045 
       
      Boondoggle  Fri
      1843 
       Fri
      2355
       Sat
      0631
      Sat
      2018 
      Blue    Fri
      1805
      Fri
      2230 
       Sat
      0415
      Sat
      1328 
      ClaraAllegro   Fri
      1938 
       Sat
      0056
      Sat
      0824 
       
      Ha a' Koa Fri
      1812 
       Fri
      2307
       Sat
      0532
      Sat
      1559
      Hamachi  Fri
      1835  
      Fri
      2349 
      Sat
      0636 
      Retired
      Sat 1439 
      JAM  Fri
      1801 
       Fri
      2236
       Sat
      0454
      Sat
      1514  
       Joy Ride  Fri
      1840 
       Fri
      2359
       Sat
      0827
       Sat
      2134 
      Longboard Fri
      1915
      Sat
      0001
      Sat
      0659
      Sat
      1612
      Poke & Destroy  Fri
      1907
        Sat
      0805 

      Salient  Fri 
      1807
         Sat
      0900
       
      Surfrider Fri 
      1907 
      Sat
      0000 
      Sat
      0755 
      Sat
      2105 
       The Fugitive
      Fri
      2008
      Sat
      0100 
      Sat
      1014 
       
       The Shadow II Fri
      1750  
      Fri
      2200 
      Sat
      0355 
      Sat
      1313 
      Zipper    Sat
      0310
        RET
      Sat 1749

  • CLICK HERE TO VIEW LAST KNOWN YACHT POSITION - MEDIUM COURSE

    • BOAT NAME Ballenas Islands
      Entrance Island Ballenas Islands FINISH
      65_Red Roses II
      Fri
      1917
       Fri
      2133
      Sat
      0103 
      Sat
      0834
      Aorangi Fri
      1956
       Fri
      2230
       Sat
      0212
      Sat
      1448
      Balderdash Fri
      2022
       Fri
      2303
       Sat 
      1152
      Sat
      1507 
      Cayoosh Fri
      2230
       Sat
      0019
         Sat
      0019
      DAIA Fri
      1851 
      Fri
      2055 
       Fri
      2351
      Sat
      0719 
      Desperado  Fri
      2137
          RET
      Sat 0032 
      Dillgaf Fri
      2104 
      Fri
      2338
      Sat
      0417 
      Sat
      16:29
      Dolce  Fri
      1933
           Sat
      1032
      Dominatrix
      Fri
      1939 
      Fri
      2151 
      Sat
      0145 
       Sat
      1058
      Equus Fri
      1911
       Fri
      2134
       Sat
      0050
      Sat
      0929
      Excalibur  Fri
      1935
      Fri
      2142 
      Sat
      0148 
      Sat
      0845 
      Fiasco Fri
      2054 
      Fri
      2330 
       Sat
      0431
      Sat
      1710 
      Final Dash Fri
      1941
       Fri
      2205
      Sat
      0212 
       Sat
      1355
      Flow Fri
      2030
      Fri
      2302 
      Sat
      0313 
       Sat
      1524
      Fortissimo Fri
      2002 
       Fri
      2231
       Sat
      0234
       Retired
      Sat 1020
      Future Primitive Fri
      2001
       Fri
      2215
       Sat
      0219
       Sat
      1051
      Hurricane  Fri
      2000
       Fri
      2231
      Sat
      0234 
       Sat
      1507
        Intuition Fri
      1931
       Fri
      2150
      Sat
      0130 
       Sat
      0928
      Janes Addiction  Fri
      2100 
       Fri
      2336
      Sat
      0406 
       Sat
      1323
      Kinetics Fri
      1936 
      Fri
      2238 
      Sat
      0204 
       Sat
      1229
      Kodiak Fri
      2030 
       Fri
      2301
      Sat
      0303 
       Sat 
      1534
      Kraken Fri
      1937 
      Fri
      2159 
      Sat
      0204 
      Sat
      1050
      Legacy Fri
      1935
       Fri
      2148
       Sat
      0137
      Sat
      0848
      Lodos Fri
      1918 
      Fri
      2153 
      Sat
      0130 
       Sat
      1039
      Mare Vita  Fri
      2025
        Sat
      0350 
       Retired
      Sat 1210
      Mojo Fri
      1934
       Fri
      2150
       Sat
      0127
       Sat
      843
      Natural High Fri
      2023
       Fri
      2306
       Sat
      0320
       Sat
      0843
      New Haven Fri
      2136
      Sat
      0031 
       Sat
      0730
       Retired
      Sat 1150
      OCD  Fri
      2105
       Sat
      0006
       Sat
      0418
       Sat
      6:48
      Paragon  Fri
      2027
      Fri
      2249 
      Sat
      0315 
       Sat
      1559
      RambunXious  Fri
      1916
       Fri
      2145
       Sat
      0125
      Sat
      1330 
      Serendipity Fri
      1920
       Fri
      2139
       Sat
      0120
      Sat
      0841 
      Serenite Fri
      2044 
      Fri
      2349 
       Sat
      0430
       Retired
      Sat 1149
      Shearwater Fri
      1920
      Fri
      2147 
       Sat
      0115
      Sat
      0833
      Sol Pacifico Fri
      2305 
      Fri
      2305 
       Sat
      1046
      Retired
      Sat 1436 
      Spiny Norman Fri
      1947
      Fri
      2141
       Sat
      0128
       Sat
      1024
      Spud Fri
      2145
      Sat
      0048 
       Sat
      0550
       
      Stretch  Fri
      2108
        Sat
      0342 
      Sat
      16:43
      Taku Fri
      2109
       Sat
      0030
       Sat
      0438
      Retired
      Sat 1535 
       Ultraman II  Fri
      2035
       Fri
      2305
      Sat
      0401 
       Sat
      16:31
       Voila  Fri
      2033
        Sat
      0337 
       RET
      1817
       Zaff  Fri
      2004
         Sat
      0249
       Sat
      1443

  • CLICK HERE TO VIEW LAST KNOWN YACHT POSITION - SHORT COURSE

    •  BOAT NAME Ballenas Islands
      FINISH
      Alatus
      Fri
      2340 
      Sat
      0935
      Bedlam II  Fri
      2112
       Sat
      1012
      Dusty Mauch  Fri
      2234
      Sat
      0929
      Flaming Redhead  Fri
      2245
       Sat
      0946
      Flyway   Sat
      0416
      Geminis Dream   DNS
      HMCSTV Goldcrest  Sat
      0011
      Sat
      1049
      Horatio   RET
      Sat 0316
      Incisor  Fri
      2028
      Sat
      0410
       Kismet II    RET
      Fri 1929
       Momentum Fri
      2138
      Sat
      1013 
      Pitoraq  Fri
       2142
       Sat
      0851
      Princesa Fri
      2225
      Sat
      0850 
      Silik Fri
      2104
      Sat
      0443
      Tenacity
      Fri
      2227
      Sat
      1014
      XS
      Fri
      2047
      Sat
      0420



View Previous Year's Race Results via menu on the right