Member Login

Current Registrants

Registration for the 50th Annual Southern Straits Race is now closed.  

Please Note: ALL handicaps listed below are subject to verification and alignment as per NOR.
     Registrant lists updated 00:30 Mar 30, 2018. 
     DH beside Skippers Name indicates Double Handed. 






Long Course     

Date Registered 

Boat name

boat type

Skipper

 Sail #

ORC/PHRF BC RATING

 yacht club 

2018-01-07 Ha a' Koa One Design 48 Vic Bishop USA 48006 492.2 WVYC
2018-01-11 Longboard Riptide 35-2 Peter Salusbury CAN 74445 12 WVYC
2018-01-16 Poke & Destroy Evelyn 32-2 Alex Simanis 69061 93 CYC Seattle
2018-01-30 The Fugitive Farr 1220 Benjamin Rummen 28077 610.0 VRC
2018-01-30 JAM J/106 Bill Fox 18 529.6 Gig Harbour
2018-01-30 The Shadow II TP52 Peter McCarthy CAN 52 460.6 WVYC
2018-01-30 Amazing Grace C&C Steven St denis KC 64110  56 VRC
2018-01-30 Salient Beneteau 40.7 Christof Marti  52082 595.9 VRC
2018-01-31 Surfrider Santa Cruz 50 Greg Johnston CAN 1015 9 RVYC
2018-02-01 Boondoggle J/160 David Mewdell CAN 10 525.9 RCYC
2018-02-04 Joy Ride J/122E John Murkowski 89 577.0 SYC
2018-02-06 Blue Riptide 41 Michael Schoendorf USA 1717 -42 South Shore YC
2018-02-17 Hamachi J/125 Shawn Dougherty /
Jason Andrews
13696 -3 STYC
2018-03-03 ClaraAllegro Beneteau First 36.7 Carl Richardson 74359 84 VSC
2018-03-09 Zipper Santa Cruz 27 Alexia Fischer DH  57878 156 WYC


Medium Course

DATE REGISTERED

BOAT NAME

boat type

Skipper

  Sail #

ORC/PHRF BC RATING

yacht club

2018-01-01 Shearwater J/120 Justin Wolfe - DH  USA 120 57 Orca Island YC
2018-01-01 Kodiak Davidson 29 Jay Hofman /
Ty Abrams
69791 126 WVYC
2018-01-03 Stretch Hobie 33 Terry Reid 87065 89 PRYC
2018-01-04 Fortissimo Grande Surprise Chris Ladd 5934 72 WVYC
2018-01-13 Ultraman II Ross 930 Jason Saunderson 69307 617.8/100 RVYC
2018-01-14 Excalibur Schock 35 Jason Vandergaag 97663 73 RVYC
2018-01-18 Dilligaf Ross 930 Keith Climenhaga - DH 6314 627.7/111 NYC/VRC
2018-01-21 Serendipity  J/109 Tom Sitar CAN258 607.5/69 RVYC
2018-01-22 Aorangi J/35 Andrei Vassilenko  73340 79 TCYC
2018-01-23 Janes Addiction Pogo 30 Rolf Braun - DH 74 72 SCYC
2018-01-25 Lodos J/109 Tolga Cezik 171 69 CYC Seattle
2018-01-27 Mojo J/109 Mark Hansen 237 69 VRC
2018-01-28 Intuition Beneteau 36.7 Jim Johannessen  239 81  CYC Bellingham
2018-01-29 Natural High  J/30 Scott Shaw-Mac / 
Brian Isaacs - DH
67749 139 SYC
2018-01-29 DAIA   X-41 Ross & Marcia Macdonald CAN11 564.3/24 RVYC
2018-01-30 RambunXious X-Yachts XP38 Jonathan Liteplo CAN 3854 586.5/48 RVYC
2018-01-30 Balderdash Dash  Kevin Van Hullebush 49303 91 KYC
2018-01-30 Spiny Norman  Farr 30  Rich Alban CAN 3 584.7/48 WVYC
2018-01-30 65_Red Roses II  J/111 Alex Smyth CAN 38 572.9/45 WVYC
2018-01-30 OCD  Wylie Andrea Gretchev / 
Justin Brown
18792 135 VRC
2018-01-30 Legacy J/109 John Peterson 288 69 PRYC
2018-01-30  Taku J/30 Theo Singelis - DH 59962 145 CYC Bellingham
2018-01-31 Kinetics Nordic Bradford Greene  87880  96 CYC Seattle 
2018-01-31 Sol Pacifico  Catalina 470 Randall Barnes 79141 141 CYC-Portland
2018-01-31 Cayoosh C&C 110 Jason Davies 52768 79 TCYC
2018-01-31 Final Dash Dash 34 Kerry Blaauw 34473 90 CFSA
2018-02-01 Paragon X-372 Sport Katy Campbell 41674 99 EHYC
2018-02-04 Voila Laser 28 Frank Fletcher 166 138 WVYC
2018-02-08 New Haven Baltic 38 Tim Slater 41296 105 FCYC 
2018-02-10 Zaff J/92 Phillip Wampold 56272 114 RVicYC
2018-02-19  Hurricane Dash 34 Matt Lane 08 99 RVYC
2018-02-20 Fiasco Olson 30 AJ Hesford  67807 99 RVicYC
2018-02-22 Desperado  J/30 Mardy Grossman 394 132 DCYC/VRC
2018-02-27 Future Primitive J/37 Ron Mackenzie 34950  76 RVYC
2018-02-27   Equus Jeanneau   Dean Conti 60919 63  TTPYC 
2018-03-01 Serenite Beneteau Oceanis 46 Victor Mushkatin 93 102   Sloop Tavern
2018-03-05 Dolce Beneteau First 40.7 Cedric Burgers 51647 587.6/54 RVYC
2018-03-09  Dominatrix X-119 Richard Stewart 42382 82 RVYC
2018-03-17 Mare Vita J/35 Michael Cependa 40960 67 RVYC
2018-03-20 Spud J/30 John Collins 355 145 SCYC
 2018-03-22 Flow Dehler 36SQ Stuart Horak  707  86 BIYC
 2018-03-23 Kraken Beneteau 40.7 Mark Malecek 60104 589.8/54 WVYC

short Course

DATE REGISTERED

Boat name

boat type

Skipper

  Sail #

PHRF BC RATING

  yacht club

2018-01-04
Pitoraq
Windward 30
Graham Heath 798
197 CFSA
2018-01-22 Silik C&C Wade Harrogate 16617 188 VRC
2018-01-27 Dusty Mauch Peterson 25 Edward Karadontis 19967 221 VRC/WVYC
2018-01-28 Kismet II Spencer 35 Mk II Patrick Dickie - DH 74441 230 VRC
2018-01-30 Flaming Redhead CF-27 Dan Eagen 59285 159 VRC
2018-01-30 Princesa Ranger Sloop Simon Palmer 10 195 Deep Bay YC
2018-01-30 Horatio Ranger 29 Miles Tulloch 3056 189 VRC
2018-01-30 Incisor CY 8.0 William Phillip 74404 117 WVYC
2018-01-31 Momentum C&C 40 Andrew Brands 74450 117 Cascadia
2018-02-01 Bedlam II C&C Redline 41 Alan Slater 2507 149 VRC
2018-02-19 Tenacity Catalina 320 Frank Grimann 69 177 VRC
2018-02-22 Geminis Dream Jeanneau 44 Shannon Rae - DH CAN 44 135 FCYC
2018-03-14 XS  Hotfoot 30 Benoit Sonrel 29919 109 VRC
2018-03-15 HMCSTV Goldcrest  CS36 LCdr Christopher Maier  KC2355 144 CFSA
2018-03-16
Flyway  Dufour365 Huntly Gordon  74617 141 RVYC
2018-03-21  Alatus CS30 Vatche Yerevanian  4546 189 SCYC

inshore course

Date Registered

Boat name

boat type

Skipper

  Sail #

PHRF BC RATING

  yacht club

2018-02-06 Sawlty Trowsers Melges 24 Matt Wagstaffe 181 99 WVYC
2018-03-08 Northern Girl Beneteau 45f5 Jen, Sonia &
Cam Telford
64900 78 WVYC 
2018-03-13 Schotime Santana 30/30 Glen Hodgkinson 46215 132 TCYC
2018-03-16 Ocean Pearl Melges 24 Harry Coleman  CAN 15 99 WVYC
2018-03-20 Kiss Farr 30 ODR Mark Vangolen CAN 49 54 VRC
2018-03-21 Cool Beans Melges 24 Kathy Kushner CAN 347 99 WVYC