Welcome back,   Logout

Howe Sound Regatta

Part of the  VARC Championship Series.


Join us for West Vancouver Yacht Club's premier fall sailing event, the Howe Sound Regatta, September 14-15th 2019, part of the Vancouver Area Race Circuit (VARC).  
We are pleased to bring you 2 days of racing, with one day of round the cans and one day a distance race.

For temporary moorage requests during the race weekend, please contact admin@wvyc.ca as soon as possible. Moorage is first come first served and limited.

Friday, September. 13th - Crab and Corn night (Sirloin steak is available for those that don't eat crab) $38 

    Temporary moorage is available overnight

Saturday September. 14th - Round the Cans racing followed by Steak/Salmon/Burger BBQ Dinner, $17 in advance.
Door prizes from Evolution Sails and Mustang Survival, race recap video and DJ Captain Railmeat.
Enjoy a FREE pitcher of Howe Sound beer for every skipper 


Sunday September.  15th -  Distance race, followed by Awards, Division prizes from Evolution Sails and dinner.
Sunday night Buffet dinner is Chicken/Ribs/Salmon $30 


Many thanks to our generous sponsors for all of their contributions, this event would not be possible without the support from Evolution Sails, Howe Sound Brewing, Nude Vodka Soda, Mustang Survival and Thunderbird Marine.

HOWE SOUND REGATTA - SEPTEMBER 14-15, 2019
RACE DOCUMENTS

       

Current Registrants
SPORT BOAT DIVISION

Boat name            

boat type            

Skipper                       

 yacht club     

Sawlty Trowsers Melges 24 Matt Wagstaffe WVYC 
Ferdinand  Melges 24 Katie Fleckenstein WVYC 
Moistened Bint Viper 640 John Leyland WVYC 
Maverick  Melges 24 Dave Trigg WVYC 
Wraith GP 26 Ian Lloyd WVYC 
Team PCH Melges 24 Philip Harland RVYC 
Wissenz  Melges 24  Robert Wissenz WVYC 
Ocean Pearl Melges 24  Harry Coleman WVYC 
Cool Beans Melges 24 Kathy Kushner  WVYC
ADHD Melges 24 Alexander Smyth WVYC
 The Rodent  Melges 24  Robert Wissenz WVYC 
 Warm Jets   Melges 24  Andrew Verhoeven RVYC 

ORC/PHRF Divisions 

Boat name             

boat type            

Skipper                    

  yacht club     

65 Red Roses II J111  Bruce Chan WVYC 
Ladywind Yngling Joseph Drake  RNZYS
Serendipity J/109 Tom Sitar  RVYC
Ultraman III Naval Force 3 S-40 Jason Saunderson  RVYC
Rhumb Line J29 Martina Sonderhoff JSCA 
Hurricane Dash 34 Matthew Lane/Rob McMynn RVYC 
Stellar J J30 Paul Thompson  VRC
 Shuriken Flying Tiger 10 Pierre Martin  WVYC
OCD Wylie 34 Justin Brown VRC
Redrob C&C30 Richard Border  WVYC
Kodiak Davidson 29 Jason Hofman WVYC
Salacious  T- 240 Jason Davies TCYC 
About Time J/92 John Polgase  RVYC
Absolute Kaos Dash 34 Dave Cramb  RVYC
Danu Beneteau 36.7 Brandlmayr/McGreer  RVYC
 Fortissimo  Grand Surprise  Chris Ladd WVYC 
Incisor CY 8.0 William/Kerry Phillips  WVYC 
 Spitfire  C&C 110  Drew Rickard RVYC  
 Legacy  J109   Ian Peterson RVYC